Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Reinstal H612  (Read 1055 times)

rolocollie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #15 on: June 14, 2017, 07:45:39 AM »

 have set the modem to the Billion and entered the correct login details yes
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2205
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #16 on: June 14, 2017, 01:32:53 PM »

Perhaps use 7zip or WinZip to compress all the log files and the attach the resultant zip file to a post and then I can look through all them.
Logged

rolocollie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #17 on: June 15, 2017, 08:41:14 AM »

I am afraid that I cant get my head around winzip is it possable to email you or i could up load it to drop box
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2205
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #18 on: June 15, 2017, 10:14:36 AM »

Yes Dropbox is a great idea, if you want you could PM the link rather than post the link on the forum.
Logged

rolocollie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #19 on: June 15, 2017, 11:46:26 AM »

Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2205
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #20 on: June 15, 2017, 01:13:37 PM »

I'm currently on my tablet at work, so I'll have a look when I get chance. Need to sort out my PC first, tonight  working fine last night, this morning it was sitting displaying a message that winload was missing or corrupted.

So if I  haven't got back to you by Monday,  give this thread a nudge.
Logged

rolocollie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #21 on: June 15, 2017, 01:43:08 PM »

No problem also had trouble last night windows 10 side froze just a blank black screen the onlly way to cure it was a tome m/c reinstal toook the best part of five hours (thank god fo time machine save a lot of hard work)



Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1104
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #22 on: June 15, 2017, 02:44:03 PM »

... displaying a message that winload was missing or corrupted.

Is it an SSD? If so may just need power cycling....
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2205
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #23 on: June 15, 2017, 03:47:41 PM »

Yes, it's an M2 ssd,  did try one power cycle this morning.  I'll try again tonight, thanks.
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1104
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #24 on: June 15, 2017, 04:24:10 PM »

I usually find that it takes two or three attempts but does work sometimes on the first. If you don't know, there is an alternative method but requires a machine with a reset button so you can restart it without the OS running or powering it off...
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2205
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #25 on: June 15, 2017, 07:00:26 PM »

Back up and running, repeated restarts didn't work. Following this guide did though, and then Windows promptly finished installing updates. I think this is the first major issue I've had with updates on 10.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0jeNxkJqXI

I've got time to have a quick look at the op's logs.
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2205
Re: Reinstal H612
« Reply #26 on: June 15, 2017, 07:14:34 PM »

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zm19usu9jhwm9hl/AACIDhS5L_Vz5nlWi8_30lqia?dl=0 afraid there is not much in it

Your right there's nothing there really, which is odd considering the big chunk of log you posted previously.

Lets try one last thing.

Delete all the error logs from the Event & Error logs folder
Go into the setting in the GUI and on the additional settings enable extra debugging info logging.
Save the settings
Then manually run HG612_Stats.exe
Wait for the above to finish
Then manually run HG612_current_stats.exe

Then copy all the error logs to Dropbox again, and I'll take a look when I get chance, which might not be until Sunday.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]