Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Sat-Nav For The First Time.  (Read 3306 times)

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2755
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #15 on: May 05, 2017, 01:50:51 PM »

Ronski I have tried one albeit on my phone rather than a dedicated one and I found it very distracting. I can see its use for truck drivers providing they use one designed for large vehicles which many do not. I've also been with someone who got lost using one, I knew where we were as I was a passenger and able to watch road signs more easily they just blindly went where the satnav told them. Yes I do know they are becoming part of the driving test - a very backwards step in my view as I've often see people fiddling with them while driving - an offence I believe! I hope that latter point will be made to those taking their test.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:ZyXEL VMG3925-B10B

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3291
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #16 on: May 05, 2017, 02:04:26 PM »

Regarding the use of phone Sat Navs without signal, there are least three solutions...

As suggested by Celso, Use Google Maps, and manually download/cache the area in advance.   Massive swathes of the country can be cached.  You can even then even turn off data altogether, useful if worried about data charges, but you lose the advantage of real-time traffic (congestion) displays.

Or

Use Apple Maps, which does the caching automagically.   I don't think Apple disclose the actual alogorithm they use for caching but as long as I have a good signal when I initiallly start navigating, I have never known Apple maps to let me down by loss of signal.

Or

Use one of the 3rd party Sat Nav Apps that include their own built n map data.  The data size may be less than you think.

Personally, I find Sat Navs invaluable, but only for the last mile or two.   I can easily find my way from pretty much whererver I am to a motorway and then get myself to (say) a Manchester exit, just by choosing which direction to drive.   But getting the final mile, from motorway jnction to an obscure industrial estate tucked up behind a building site, is where the Sat Nav comes into its own.
Logged

celso

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #17 on: May 05, 2017, 02:52:02 PM »

You're assuming that the smart phone has sufficient storage for all that stuff.

Using the app I mentioned we need ~5GB for the UK maps. A 32GB SD Card costs ~10GBP, so storage is not an issue even on cheap phones, but most users don't even have to worry about this.

I just wish that people would use satnavs with a modicum of scepticism and common sense especially truck drivers who follow satnavs even though the road signs say HGVs are not allowed.

I agree. But just like paper maps, this is something to assist us, not to drive us to our destination. You can't blame technology when the driver doesn't know how to use it but decides to use it anyway.

Sat navs are not perfect, but when we put live data + accurate location + good software together, we get something way better than a paper map.

Also what happens when GPS gets hacked as is highly likely in the future given how insecure things are these days. You cannot hack the map book in your glove compartment nor the road signs.

We are talking about 2 different things: maps and navigation.

The maps you have on your phone, just like paper maps, will work even if one of the "GPS" systems gets hacked.

If the GPS system is hacked or something like a solar flare fries all the satellites, then you loose the ability to know were you are (turn-by-turn navigation will not work). But the maps will work.

Anyway, if the GPS system is hacked, not knowing were to go will be the least of our worries. Planes for example... most of them use GPS.

I also think satnavs are a distraction while driving almost as great as a mobile phone.

Use the voice option then. "After 200 yards turn right". There is no need to look at the screen.

By the way, when I suggested using a smartphone instead of a dedicated sat nav, I was thinking about normal drivers. For truck drivers that need more information and special features, maybe a dedicated sat nav is the best option. For the rest of us, the small but powerful computer we already have is more than enough to drive/find toilets and places to go:

« Last Edit: May 05, 2017, 02:54:09 PM by celso »
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2333
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #18 on: May 05, 2017, 03:56:01 PM »

Different  systems do work differently,  and they all have little quirks that can catch you out.  I do hope on the driving test/lessons they point out where to position them in the screen,  I've seen many stuck in positions which must restrict the view.

Most truck  drivers do have normal sat navs,  I think only two or three I know have proper ones, they are so much more expensive, as are the map updates,  personally I'd see it as a worth while investment if I was a driver truck driver - I have my class 1, but no interest in being a truck driver.

Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 551
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #19 on: May 05, 2017, 04:37:38 PM »

Hi

Tom tom have issued a later version, which allows single touch for new speed cameras, allows you to add your own POI etc...

I was thinking about tickmike original post (same situation with ourselves sorry), and the sat nav does show petrol stations and services, which all usually have toilet facilities thankfully

I use igo now, as a new 2 din head unit has been fitted, 2gb ram, octacore with all additional features (reverse cam, DVR, tpms etc)

Many thanks

John
Logged

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3291
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #20 on: May 05, 2017, 05:38:12 PM »

Mus say, these days for navigation I use a smartphone that deliberately remains out of sight, unless a willing passenger is available to look at it and assist.

Trouble with the visible map screen is, the very moment it is useful is the very moment it is a dangerous distraction, ie navigating an unfamiliar junction.   Imho, one's eyes should be on the road at these times.

Not sure about Androids, but iOS phones have been able for a while to use bluetooth if you have it, for navigation instructions.   So spoken directions are loud and clear over the car's audio, with radio muted too.   I find that's really all I need.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 551
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #21 on: May 05, 2017, 07:08:04 PM »

Hi sevenlayermuddle

Many thanks

Yes, android has full Bluetooth, wifi, 3/4G, 3 USB and I have mobile for voice calls etc. All accessed from steering wheel controls (default on my car)

On our car, the headunit is at eye level (very top of dash trim if I'm describing correctly sorry), and it's very large screen is as easy to quick view as reading dash dials, speed etc, and sat nav zooms in when approaching town/city/junctions etc with big simple arrow lines and reads out over car speakers, which mutes any music etc which maybe playing. You do not need to sat nav screen on, you can change screens and have audio only, so our grandchildren can still play their games/watch movies or browse internet whilst sat nav still going/music playing/be on phone etc... (rear head units)

I also read a year or so ago about a full heads up display for sat nav/other features which is an inch in height, fitted to the top of the windshield and projects to windshield, but this is still been developed I believe

Many thanks

John
Logged

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3291
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #22 on: May 05, 2017, 08:36:48 PM »

Memories of my final year project from Uni days.  Sanctioned  by one of the Professors, a digital speedometer with aircraft-style 'Head up' display.  Implemented via very bright 7 segment flourescent indicators, suitably arranged on the dash top and facing upwards, for mirror image to be reflected in the windscreen, right in the driver's line of vision.

Testing, of course, involved driving my Dad's Ford Escort along the motorway, fully loaded with other students peering at the reflected digits and exclaiming 'wow' and 'go faster'.   Police in those days would not take much interest as long as driving was OK.  That was seventy something.    Fairly sure what todays' attitude might be...   :D
« Last Edit: May 05, 2017, 08:39:23 PM by sevenlayermuddle »
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 551
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #23 on: May 05, 2017, 09:36:54 PM »

Hi sevenlayermuddle

Haha on your license be it

Speed is really been clamped down on, in Yorkshire they have new mobile units, which can clock your speed half mile away I think look north reported

I have a heads up display (hud), which connects to the obd2, giving all types of information and even goes red when you have driven too long without a rest.

I removed this though, because of fear if the front dash air bags went off - our car has air bags all around the car, the crash test video looks impressive. Hope I do not have to test it and strangely, the car goes into the main dealer for recall on air bags to be changed - apparently, if they go off there is a risk of been killed by them, which has already happened so there reducing the power or the explosive gas I think

Kudos to you though for designing a HUD

Many thanks

John
Logged

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3291
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #24 on: May 05, 2017, 09:56:01 PM »

Just to clarify, by 'seventy something' I was referring to a date, not a speed. ::)
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3076
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #25 on: May 09, 2017, 02:11:32 PM »

This site might be of interest to you: https://greatbritishpublictoiletmap.rca.ac.uk
Thanks for that link, looks useful  :)
You can not just download any map I would think and load it on the sat-nav to work, I will contact the rca and see what they can offer.
I can not understand why Tom Tom do not include public toilets on there maps.

--------------------------------------------------------------
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3076
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #26 on: May 09, 2017, 02:21:09 PM »

I went for a test run in the car to a place we know for a walk along the canal and I used the sat-nav to guide me.
Was happy with some of the route but when it wanted me to take a busy major 'A' road I ignored it and went the road I know, it's good how it re-calculates a new route.

If you pre-plan a route how do you tell it you want to go a certain way along say a section of it.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3291
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #27 on: May 09, 2017, 02:42:32 PM »

i just tried asking Siri on my iPhone, "show me public toilets nearby"

It came up with a list of about a dozen,  ranging from the obvious - a motorway service station, to some street locations that I didn't even know about but are true.  A few that had closed recently were not listed, so it's being kept up to date.

Not perfect though, two that I know of two in council car parks were missing altogether.  And it showed one that's actually inside a National Trust estate, which would cost non-members a lot more than a penny in entrance fees.  :D

I went for a test run in the car to a place we know for a walk along the canal and I used the sat-nav to guide me.
Was happy with some of the route but when it wanted me to take a busy major 'A' road I ignored it and went the road I know, it's good how it re-calculates a new route.

If you pre-plan a route how do you tell it you want to go a certain way along say a section of it.

Iirc, on my old Navman that I've not used in a while, you could set a 'via', or you could set an area to 'avoid'.  Would that help?
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2333
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #28 on: May 09, 2017, 03:49:29 PM »

You can add via points,  my VW sat nav gives the option to go close by or exactly.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3076
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Sat-Nav For The First Time.
« Reply #29 on: May 13, 2017, 01:18:40 AM »

I used it again the other day to find a postcode address to pick some free plaster up that was on 'Freecycle' , No problem getting there but on the way back I asked the lady inside it (You know the one that talks to you )  ;D by 'Voice control' to 'Go Home' which she did with the map displaying ok But there was No Voice messages for turns / islands etc. also I went past a fixed speed camera and nothing happened  no warnings at all :o >:D

Another thing when I am typing in a 'search' you can get aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa lot of letters like if you hold the key down when typing, I did a full re-set but it still does it some times.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything