Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: flapping  (Read 730 times)

rico45

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
flapping
« on: April 05, 2017, 09:54:46 AM »

scenario : bb light is constantly going amber >on>off the retrains are literally every minute >no issues  with the telephone > line tests are passing adsl2 is in use BUt when we change the line from adsl to gdmt the port stays up and have sync and session but change this back and straight away intermittent / flapping port any ideas on why this can stay up other than an issue at the exchange?
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: flapping
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2017, 02:14:21 PM »

A few questions:

What speed do you normally get?

What model of modem (or modem-router) do you have?

Does "ADSL" mean multi-mode / auto, that is "auto-select from adsl2+ / adsl2 / adsl1=g.dmt" ?

Sounds like a line fault. I have had something vaguely like this a couple of times, cycling, not sure what caused it though, it was something to do with me fiddling around at my end although I don't expect that applies to you.

Call your isp straight away.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2017, 02:19:52 PM by Weaver »
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1279
Re: flapping
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2017, 04:38:27 PM »

Or a bad modem / firmware.

@Weaver: I gather rico45 works at an ISP, Sky, and this presumably is one of their customer's problems.
Logged

j0hn

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 680
Re: flapping
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2017, 08:12:55 PM »

Or a bad modem / firmware.

@Weaver: I gather rico45 works at an ISP, Sky, and this presumably is one of their customer's problems.
If that's the case here, then wow. I'd be appalled if my ISP had to ask for help on a public forum for an issue within their own network.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924 bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19088
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: flapping
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2017, 08:41:07 PM »

If that's the case here, then wow. I'd be appalled if my ISP had to ask for help on a public forum for an issue within their own network.

Looking at things from a slightly different angle, it can be regarded as flattering that the quality of advice, from this community, is held in sufficiently high regard.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: flapping
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2017, 11:42:43 PM »

Agreed with j0hn and Burakkucat!
Logged

aesmith

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 655
Re: flapping
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2017, 08:47:49 AM »

If that's the case here, then wow. I'd be appalled if my ISP had to ask for help on a public forum for an issue within their own network.
Plusnet would benefit from doing so.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3030
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: flapping
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2017, 11:12:54 AM »

Agreed with j0hn and Burakkucat!

+1

He should put on his profile that he is a isp rep. !

That one good reason I stick with Kcom 'Eclipse' and will not go with a cheaper isp.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet