Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac  (Read 1067 times)

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #15 on: April 07, 2017, 10:53:09 AM »

Hi Andy,

Even worse this morning!!!.  Kitematic is complaining virtualbox is not installed and asking it to be installed via the outdated Docker Toolbox.  I thought Docker for Mac was supposed to have negated the need for the virtualbox.

I think I managed to get round this yesterday, but can't for the life of me remember what I did!

Jon
Logged

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #16 on: April 07, 2017, 11:33:15 AM »

Loaded the Docker Toolbox and can see the following within the Kitematic Container log:

Quote
stored passwd in file: /root/.vnc/passwd
07/04/2017 10:22:57 -usepw: found /root/.vnc/passwd
07/04/2017 10:22:57 x11vnc version: 0.9.13 lastmod: 2011-08-10  pid: 13
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Using X display :0
07/04/2017 10:22:57 rootwin: 0x25c reswin: 0x200001 dpy: 0xd95ea0
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 ------------------ USEFUL INFORMATION ------------------
07/04/2017 10:22:57 X DAMAGE available on display, using it for polling hints.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   To disable this behavior use: '-noxdamage'
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57   Most compositing window managers like 'compiz' or 'beryl'
07/04/2017 10:22:57   cause X DAMAGE to fail, and so you may not see any screen
07/04/2017 10:22:57   updates via VNC.  Either disable 'compiz' (recommended) or
07/04/2017 10:22:57   supply the x11vnc '-noxdamage' command line option.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Wireframing: -wireframe mode is in effect for window moves.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   If this yields undesired behavior (poor response, painting
07/04/2017 10:22:57   errors, etc) it may be disabled:
07/04/2017 10:22:57    - use '-nowf' to disable wireframing completely.
07/04/2017 10:22:57    - use '-nowcr' to disable the Copy Rectangle after the
07/04/2017 10:22:57      moved window is released in the new position.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   Also see the -help entry for tuning parameters.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   You can press 3 Alt_L's (Left "Alt" key) in a row to
07/04/2017 10:22:57   repaint the screen, also see the -fixscreen option for
07/04/2017 10:22:57   periodic repaints.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 XFIXES available on display, resetting cursor mode
07/04/2017 10:22:57   to: '-cursor most'.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   to disable this behavior use: '-cursor arrow'
07/04/2017 10:22:57   or '-noxfixes'.
07/04/2017 10:22:57 using XFIXES for cursor drawing.
07/04/2017 10:22:57 GrabServer control via XTEST.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Scroll Detection: -scrollcopyrect mode is in effect to
07/04/2017 10:22:57   use RECORD extension to try to detect scrolling windows
07/04/2017 10:22:57   (induced by either user keystroke or mouse input).
07/04/2017 10:22:57   If this yields undesired behavior (poor response, painting
07/04/2017 10:22:57   errors, etc) it may be disabled via: '-noscr'
07/04/2017 10:22:57   Also see the -help entry for tuning parameters.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   You can press 3 Alt_L's (Left "Alt" key) in a row to
07/04/2017 10:22:57   repaint the screen, also see the -fixscreen option for
07/04/2017 10:22:57   periodic repaints.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 XKEYBOARD: number of keysyms per keycode 7 is greater
07/04/2017 10:22:57   than 4 and 51 keysyms are mapped above 4.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   Automatically switching to -xkb mode.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   If this makes the key mapping worse you can
07/04/2017 10:22:57   disable it with the "-noxkb" option.
07/04/2017 10:22:57   Also, remember "-remap DEAD" for accenting characters.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 X FBPM extension not supported.
07/04/2017 10:22:57 X display is not capable of DPMS.
07/04/2017 10:22:57 --------------------------------------------------------
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Default visual ID: 0x21
PORT=5900
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Read initial data from X display into framebuffer.
07/04/2017 10:22:57 initialize_screen: fb_depth/fb_bpp/fb_Bpl 24/32/6400
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 X display :0 is 32bpp depth=24 true color
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Autoprobing TCP port
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Autoprobing selected TCP port 5900
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Autoprobing TCP6 port
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Autoprobing selected TCP6 port 5900
07/04/2017 10:22:57 listen6: bind: Address already in use
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Not listening on IPv6 interface.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Xinerama is present and active (e.g. multi-head).
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Xinerama: number of sub-screens: 1
07/04/2017 10:22:57 Xinerama: no blackouts needed (only one sub-screen)
07/04/2017 10:22:57
07/04/2017 10:22:57 fb read rate: 2547 MB/sec
07/04/2017 10:22:57 fast read: reset -wait  ms to: 10
07/04/2017 10:22:57 fast read: reset -defer ms to: 10
07/04/2017 10:22:57 The X server says there are 10 mouse buttons.
07/04/2017 10:22:57 screen setup finished.
07/04/2017 10:22:57
2017-04-07T10:22:57.433154968Z
The VNC desktop is:      a95b37807234:0
2017-04-07T10:22:57.433159088Z
******************************************************************************
Have you tried the x11vnc '-ncache' VNC client-side pixel caching feature yet?
2017-04-07T10:22:57.433165567Z
The scheme stores pixel data offscreen on the VNC viewer side for faster
retrieval.  It should work with any VNC viewer.  Try it by running:
2017-04-07T10:22:57.433171862Z
    x11vnc -ncache 10 ...
2017-04-07T10:22:57.433175924Z
One can also add -ncache_cr for smooth 'copyrect' window motion.
More info: http://www.karlrunge.com/x11vnc/faq.html#faq-client-caching
2017-04-07T10:22:57.433182207Z
TLResourceList.Sort 0 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TBitchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 1 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TBitchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 2 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TBitchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 3 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TBitchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 8 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinechart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 9 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinechart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 10 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinechart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 11 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinechart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 13 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinediagchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 14 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinediagchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 15 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinediagchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 16 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TLinediagchart:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 23 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TSNRMperband:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 24 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TSNRMperband:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 25 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TSNRMperband:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 26 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TSNRMperband:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 28 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TTraffic:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 29 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TTraffic:PNG
TLResourceList.Sort 30 DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND: TTraffic:PNG
192.168.99.1 - - [07/Apr/2017 10:23:50] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.99.1 - - [07/Apr/2017 10:23:56] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.99.1 - - [07/Apr/2017 10:24:59] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.99.1 - - [07/Apr/2017 10:25:25] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.99.1 - - [07/Apr/2017 10:25:26] code 404, message File not found

No sign of dSLStats being launched though.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38379
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #17 on: April 07, 2017, 12:53:46 PM »

Those "DUPLICATE RESOURCE FOUND" messages are from DSLstats, and they're not indicative of an error. However the fact that it gets that far without displaying the GUI does suggest that the problem may lie in the particular build of DSLstats which is being used. Some Linux versions have the same issue when launching DSLstats, and the workaround is to build DSLstats using an earlier release of Lazarus (the development system I use). I'll shortly be releasing a new version of DSLstats built in that way, and if it can be incorporated into the Docker package it should hopefully get it running for you.

I'm going out now, but later today I'll try to get this arranged.
Logged
  Eric

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #18 on: April 07, 2017, 02:22:21 PM »

It looks like it is running fine - My working Docker version gives exactly the same log output.

You need to connect with the Mac Screen Sharing App as I mentioned before. You won't see anything directly in your mac screen otherwise. You can also use any generic VNC viewer App

You should open localhost:10000 as the address within screen sharing (Or whatever port number you chose). This will display a 'virtual' screen, and within that you will see the DSLStats instance running.

It will ask for the password that you previously supplied (VNC Password)

Andy
Logged

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #19 on: April 07, 2017, 06:24:24 PM »

Eureka!!!!!!

We got there in the end.

Not the most intuitive method of running DSL stats, but it looks as though it works.

It's ben running since 17:42 without the telnet connections erroring which is something of a record.

Many thanks for your patience, Andy.  You gave me enough such that Google could manage to fill the rest of my ignorance gap. ;)

The time server looks as though it is running on GMT rather than BST, but I gather that might be normal.
Logged

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #20 on: April 07, 2017, 06:52:04 PM »

Great news. It's never easy talking someone through a process that you barely know yourself and not say at the computer.  I'd not used Docker myself until about a week ago.

I think we also figured out the timezone issue too - will talk you through it over the weekend.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38379
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #21 on: April 07, 2017, 07:31:41 PM »

A triumph of perseverance. Well done, both of you. :)
Logged
  Eric

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #22 on: April 07, 2017, 07:58:58 PM »

Great news. It's never easy talking someone through a process that you barely know yourself and not say at the computer.  I'd not used Docker myself until about a week ago.

I think we also figured out the timezone issue too - will talk you through it over the weekend.

Onto the next battle!!

There were a few moments when this almost got filed in the too hard bin.  Just as well I have a bit of time on my hands at the moment. ;)

I'm out and about tomorrow so will probably be Sunday before I can have another play.
Logged

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #23 on: April 09, 2017, 07:05:39 PM »

Ready when you are, Andy.
Logged

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #24 on: April 09, 2017, 07:07:09 PM »

I'll probably be back in a couple of hours
Logged

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #25 on: April 09, 2017, 10:14:03 PM »

OK. Trying to piece together what I did... Credit to user 'nailer' who helped figure it out.

So... run the following inside the shell in the docker image:

echo "Europe/London" > /config/etc/timezone

if it complains and fails, you might need to do this first before repeating

mkdir /config/etc

Then create a new Volume, file mapping from the file you just created, which will be in somewhere like /Users/MyUserName/Documents/dslstats/config/etc/timezone and map it to /etc/timezone within the Docker container. Im not sure if you an do this in Kitematic. If not, you will need to add it to the original long command line I gave you as another mapping argument to go along with the existing one for the 'config' folder.

Finally, back in the Docker shell,

dpkg-reconfigure -f noninteractive tzdata

And restart the container.

Good luck!
Logged

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Anybody got DSL Stats or HG612 modem Stats working properly on a Mac
« Reply #26 on: April 10, 2017, 10:39:40 AM »

Hi Andy,

Almost there, having fought the battle of disappearing containers in Kitematic.

Command line run to create the container was:

Jons-iMac:~ Jon$ docker run -d --name="dslstats" --net=bridge -p 10000:5900/tcp -p10001:8080/tcp -e "VNC_PASSWORD"="password" -v /Users/Jon/Broadband/Documents/dslstats:/config -v /Users/Jon/Documents/Broadband/dslstats/config/etc/timezone:/config/etc/timezone rossallan/dslstats

That all appears to run OK but when I try and run the dpkg command I get the following:

bash-3.2$ dpkg-reconfigure -f noninteractive tzdata
bash: dpkg-reconfigure: command not found

Am I running it from the wrong place.

Also, every time you fire up DSLStats in Docker, do you have to reconfigure it, as all my previously entered settings have disappeared?

Thanks again for your help.

Jon

P.S.  It's 20 years since I did any Linux CLI stuff, so amazes I can even remember any of the basic commands!
« Last Edit: April 14, 2017, 09:55:00 PM by jaydub »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

anything