Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios  (Read 1222 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #15 on: March 30, 2017, 08:24:32 PM »

I dont think there will be any direct correlation. Firstly theres such things as PSD masks and Power cut back.   There's also several different PSD masks in use depending on line length.  Its the reason why if you get Annex_M those very same downstream tones converted to upstream most likely wont get the same bitload. 

Finally crosstalk.   Crosstalk can and does also affect ADSL/2/2+
I saw my BE* line go from a full 24Mbps down to more like 20Mbps by the time the MSAN was filled with O2 users. It only really affected my downstream.  You cant predict how much crosstalk will affect an individual line.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #16 on: March 30, 2017, 08:35:33 PM »

Kitz makes an excellent point, I forgot about power limitations. I have probably had it.

It is still interesting to know how you compare against similar lines though so that you can detect if you have a problem. Here my question I suppose comes down to "What might it mean if someone has relatively good or bad upstream sync compared to another userís similar line, but their downstream doesn't compare with the otherís in the same way?"
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #17 on: March 31, 2017, 01:03:24 PM »

I found some good stuff here
    https://www.ericsson.com/ag/res/thecompany/docs/publications/ericsson_review/2006/vdsl2.pdf

which I noticed because of a post by asbokid.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3058
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #18 on: April 01, 2017, 01:23:11 AM »

I have put a request in to my isp to ask if the up-stream can be put to 3dB target to see if it will improve my up-load.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #19 on: April 01, 2017, 04:43:34 AM »

Tickmike what kind of line is it?

I wish I had the option to change my 21CN ADSL2 lines to 3dB upstream as well but there seems to be no such choice visible in the UI on AA'S clueless server for 21CN.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3058
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #20 on: April 01, 2017, 10:40:45 AM »

Tickmike what kind of line is it?
21CN ADSL2+ line  4.3kl  long, 51dB Line attenuation, Target now = 6dB and 6dB, Not had a reply from the isp yet.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2017, 10:43:22 AM by tickmike »
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #21 on: April 01, 2017, 07:41:15 PM »

Tickmike, I fear that it isn't technically possible, I hope to be wrong. What do others think? Do please let us know how you get on. I would love to do likewise
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3058
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #22 on: April 03, 2017, 03:08:26 PM »

Are you on 'Annex I'   The voice frequency ranges are used for additional 256kbps upstream, I can not do that as we want a POT's line, we need the phone.

 http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/linestats_explanation.htm
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #23 on: April 03, 2017, 03:45:09 PM »

Just really wish I were on Annex I but I don't think anyone does it in the UK. Deutsche Telekom offers Annex J in Germany though. But Annex I would be superb. For me those frequencies are just being completely wasted.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3058
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #24 on: April 03, 2017, 04:34:37 PM »

I did not know that  :o
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #25 on: April 03, 2017, 11:48:46 PM »

No not used in the UK.  Different countries tend to stick with certain Annex's.   Start mixing them up on the same MSAN and you get high risk of crosstalk.
Openreach have strict limitations on what can and cant be used on their network.

The target SNR profiles are up to the owner of the MSAN.   BE* used to allow both 3dB for up and down.   Cant recall what TT use.
If you are on adsl1/2/2+ can you not tweak your own downstream target margin? 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #26 on: April 04, 2017, 04:25:50 AM »

It's supposed to be worth an extra 256kbps. I presume that means 'in increased sync rate', and  you have to take protocol overheads out of that for ATM and above. So it's not peanuts.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3058
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Is my upstream sync any good ? - ratios
« Reply #27 on: April 04, 2017, 10:53:58 AM »

My reply from my isp a bit late "I cannot set the upstream any lower than 6dB, unfortunately. I don't have control over the PSD" .
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet
Pages: 1 [2]
 

anything