Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?  (Read 2119 times)

aesmith

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 655
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #15 on: March 25, 2017, 08:32:14 AM »

If/when your master socket gets replaced with the current style the AA front plates won't fit.  That's why I don't have one.   Was thinking of making an RJ11 to BT cable so the modem can go direct into the phone socket.
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 × 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2017, 02:15:52 PM »

@aesmith Indeed, and I gave the surly BT man 3 * new Pressac NTE5/A backs so the fronts would fit. I have thought about getting hold of some posh BT-to-RJ11 ultra-short cables. Dialup modem cables are available that are posh - made of pure unobtainium coated with unicorn oil - but they are so long, so far from ideal.

This is what I got from the good OR man
Quote
Note 22/03/2017 10:52:00 - Jason Welsh===
===Nte which eu had fitted was faulty. Now replaced and circuit now in sync at 3300kbps with no errors seen, line test ok
Please record the number you used to call the CP -03333400999
Was sync established at NTE ? -Yes.
22/03/2017 10:52 - Nte which eu had fitted was faulty. Now replaced and circuit now in sync at 3300kbps with no errors seen, line test ok
What was the result of the Initial Pair Quality Test ? - Pass
Did you complete the Base module ? - Yes
Have you successfully demonstrated connectivity to the NTE ? - Yes
Did all the connections, extensions and DSL filters meet the minimum standards ? - Yes
Have you conducted a sync test (modem light on) ? - Yes
Did you complete the Network module ? - No
Did you replace the NTE and why ? - Yes - It was damaged
Did you complete the Frames module ? - No
Did you complete the End User Premises Wiring Module ? - No
Did you disconnect any End User wiring to resolve a problem ? - No
Did you complete the End User Premises Equipment Module ? - No
Did you attempt a co-op call with the CP ? - No

Cheeky. I didn't fit an NTE5. Thought it was 'illegal'. Surly BT man was booked to fit it, and they had better not be accusing me of such a crime. :-)

How did our good BT man get a sync of 3.3 Mbps? I want his modem in that case? What did he mean exactly ? He said hello to me round the bedroom door and mentioned 3.3 Mbps to me himself - which left me astonished, and I didn't think to ask further he must have brought some special BT DSLViagra spray with him.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4791
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2017, 03:18:04 PM »

I am surprised he agreed to fit a 3rd party nte5.  As he cannot be sure if its sourced from a reputable manufacturer.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19356
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2017, 09:53:24 PM »

How did our good BT man get a sync of 3.3 Mbps? I want his modem in that case?

He probably achieved that synchronisation speed on his HHT (Hand Held Tester). Either an Exfo AXS-200/635 or a JDSU HST-3000c, dependent upon which he had been issued.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4572
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #19 on: March 25, 2017, 10:09:00 PM »

Ah sure the last OR Engineer that visited my premises for a none existent issue with X ISP Vodafone was a grumpy young woman and complained the CAT5E cable for VDSL DATA socket was not openreach spec as they use 2 pairs and the one I installed was 4 pairs.

She even had to call a mate to ask which numbers should be used to terminate the A & B pairs on data socket but then I also got it wrong the first time and helpful kitz members helped me out  :thumbs:
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 × 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #20 on: March 26, 2017, 02:57:59 AM »

I did have genuine Pressac NTE5 backs, but how was our man to know that?

They were run-it-direct ones but I don't recall whether or not they had the Openreach branding on them which some of their units do. The only reason I got some of my own in was in case our man only had the new NTE5/C (is it?) curvy backs. Luckily we did not get any earache about it, Mrs Weaver would have said.

Are engineers still running down the old stock?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19356
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #21 on: March 26, 2017, 05:54:08 PM »

Are engineers still running down the old stock?

According to what Black Sheep has mentioned, the new NTE5/C (and thus the new SSFP to fit) will be issued as van-stock once supplies of the NTE5/A (or /B) are exhausted.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4411
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #22 on: March 26, 2017, 06:15:37 PM »

According to what Black Sheep has mentioned, the new NTE5/C (and thus the new SSFP to fit) will be issued as van-stock once supplies of the NTE5/A (or /B) are exhausted.

Yup. You can't order the older NTE's anymore .............. all we get now is the 'curvy' ones. I suppose it depends how many the engineer has on his van of the old stock ??.
Logged

runitdirect

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • run-IT-direct Online
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #23 on: March 28, 2017, 10:46:54 AM »

I did have genuine Pressac NTE5 backs, but how was our man to know that?

They were run-it-direct ones but I don't recall whether or not they had the Openreach branding on them which some of their units do. The only reason I got some of my own in was in case our man only had the new NTE5/C (is it?) curvy backs. Luckily we did not get any earache about it, Mrs Weaver would have said.

Are engineers still running down the old stock?
Branded or not they are made by the same manufacturer ;) NTE5's are a licensed design. There is now only one manufacturer supplying BT (silly to have single source IMO but hey, that's their business). There was a company that had their own NTE's made in the d=far east but they got spanked by BT and it cost them thousands. The NTE5C is the only unit engineer will have now.
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 × 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #24 on: March 28, 2017, 11:23:16 AM »

> but I don't recall whether or not they had the Openreach branding on them which some of their units do

I meant by this that that was a way that our Openreach man might have been reassured: if the units had the Openreach name on them, but I wasn't expecting them to, as the ones that BT engineers fitted just over six years ago didn't anyway. I didn't mean that I considered them any less ‘genuine’. Just to clear up any possible ambiguity.
Logged

runitdirect

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • run-IT-direct Online
Re: BTOR man has broken my NTE5 ?
« Reply #25 on: March 28, 2017, 11:58:23 AM »

The reality is Openreach engineers couldn't care less. The official line is you shouldn't fit your own NTE5, we all know that is far from the case! Obviously we advise the official line but it's down to the end user if they ignore what we say  :-X
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]