Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: "Temporary" Line  (Read 834 times)

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • Smokeping
"Temporary" Line
« on: March 17, 2017, 12:23:51 PM »

Temporary line

Bonus: hoist doesn't reach pole

Trying to get two lines installed. We still don't have any working lines - the temporary line "isn't in TAGS so can't be activated". Only 9 engineer/contractor visits so far.

Thanks openreach :)
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. pfSense router.

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4355
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2017, 12:48:18 PM »

Need more info that that. There's umpteen reasons why we (Openreach) do as we do, mainly for safety reasons that Joe Public have no idea whatsoever about.

What might 'seem' like a simple solution to you, might mean death or serious injury to an engineer, or other members of the general public should the rules be flouted ??!!.

If you have a temporary solution, then just sit back and let them that know get on with it.

 
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • Smokeping
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2017, 01:06:16 PM »

The temporary line was installed but can't be used - it's "not showing on TAGs" so it can't actually be used.

I 100% agree that engineers should not be climbing a rotted pole that's been there since 1933 - I don't want them to get hurt and that's reasonable.

However openreach shouldn't have kept sending out engineers who then say they can't climb the pole and leave. That's wasting engineer time and my time.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. pfSense router.

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4355
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2017, 02:02:53 PM »

I have no idea what TAG's is ?? After over 30yrs with the company I can honestly say I've never seen the acronym before ?? We have TSG which is 'Temporary Service Given' ??

Trying to sort the wheat from the chaff here, but if something isn't 'showing' on a computer system somewhere it matters not a jot to providing temporary service ??. This is simply performed manually by connecting the temporary wire to the pole-bottom joint where your dial tone exists, as opposed to the final solution which will be to connect it to the top of the pole where the dial tone will eventually end up.

It's as clear as mud atm, I'm afraid ??
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • Smokeping
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2017, 02:18:36 PM »

I don't understand either - just going with what my A&A contact was told by openreach.

I have a dial tone and can get the prerecorded A&A DSL only line no voice service message. DSL trains, but PPPoE doesn't work. A&A say that openreach say that this is due to the temporary line not being in TAGs. I can't tell you what that means.

The other line with sky hasn't been installed at all. That order was placed december last year.  :'(
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. pfSense router.

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4355
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2017, 02:26:59 PM »

Ah right ....... I see. I'm guessing TAG's is a CP/ISP acronym then ?? If you have dial tone and synch on the router, then it is simply a case of 'switching on' the DSL port to allow a working PPP session.
This now seems to be a case for your ISP to overcome, I fear ???
Logged

NEXUS2345

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2017, 03:03:07 PM »

It sort of sounds like TAGs may be a BTW or TTW acronym for their internal management system for PPPoE.
Logged
Zen ADSL2+ | HG612 + TP-Link C2600 | Awaiting FTTC (build in progress)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3030
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2017, 03:35:34 PM »

http://ask.ofcom.org.uk/help/internet-service/tagonline

-------------------------------------------
Internet Service

What is a ‘Tag on the Line’?

With more people on-line than ever before, the broadband market is introducing bigger and better deals to attract consumers to their services.

Where a consumer already has a broadband service with another provider, in most circumstances changing to another company should be straight forward utilising either the ‘Gaining Provider Led’ or ‘Cease and re-provide’ processes.

However, under some circumstances (such as a brand new connection), consumers may find that they have a ‘Tag on the Line’.

A tag is created when a broadband service is connected at the exchange. Without this, a service will not be able to be provided to your line.

Once the service is cancelled, arrangements should be made to remove the tag so that another company can provide services.

However, this does not always happen and the tag can remain at the exchange. Until this is removed, consumers are unable to get a connection with another provider

--------------
Now you know  ;D
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4355
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2017, 07:05:23 PM »

Thanks for that ............... when I see a single word capitalised in a sentence (OP), I automatically assume it's an acronym.
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 533
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2017, 07:25:07 PM »

Need more info that that. There's umpteen reasons why we (Openreach) do as we do, mainly for safety reasons that Joe Public have no idea whatsoever about.

What might 'seem' like a simple solution to you, might mean death or serious injury to an engineer, or other members of the general public should the rules be flouted ??!!.


Ah, you're a bunch of wusses these days, back in the day we would think nothing of replacing a drop wire across a major A road on our own. Get a car in each direction to stop and hold up the traffic for a couple of minures, job done. Need a set of traffic lights and a couple of days to do the job now!!  ;D ;D
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4355
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2017, 07:45:39 PM »

Ha ha ....... joking aside, it's moving towards to that kind of scenario.

However, we still do stop the traffic for a minute or two if it's safe to do so ........ you wouldn't do it between 0730-0900 on the main road into Manchester for example. But, with blame culture still a major part of todays society, woe betide if an incident did occur ?? In the eyes of the law, we are NOT allowed to stop the traffic, simple as.

You really wouldn't believe what is involved in today's 'short duration' working (jumping in a Cab for example, or climbing a pole), the signing, lighting and guarding regs are rammed down your throat until you're sick, and examples of what happens when you don't are shown in 4k quality.

The issue with the OP's complaint is completely different though, it is a genuine safety concern if the pole can't be climbed. Only a first-class d1ckhead would risk both a) their life and b) their job/pension by climbing a D-pole. I personally know two engineers who have had 'experiences' over the years ...... one is lucky to still be with us and was in hospital for 4 months (full recovery made now), the other had one leg amputated.

H&S can be a right royal pain in the butt when it is 'over-applied', but sometimes it is there to protect. Still won't stop me climbing the MDF iron-work as opposed to the travelling ladders if they are too far away, though.  ;) ;D ;D
 
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • Smokeping
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2017, 08:21:07 PM »

To reiterate, the engineers/contractors are 100% correct in not wanting to climb the pole and I haven't been trying to make them do it.

My complaint there is with the disorganisation which lead to them being repeatedly sent out when the pole renewal hadn't been completed. The time wasting should've been resolved by not sending them out to a job they can not complete, not by having them climb it anyway.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. pfSense router.

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4355
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2017, 08:29:59 PM »

Ah right. I thought your complaint was about the TAG, or lack of TAG on your line, thus enabling the temporary work useless ?? We could visit the pole everyday to pay it homage if we wished, it doesn't have any bearing on your current predicament.  ;) :P
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • Smokeping
Re: "Temporary" Line
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2017, 08:34:17 PM »

The tag/lack of tag issue is also annoying :)

The pole renewal was completed today. I'll put up some pictures tomorrow - it's a bit too dark just now.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. pfSense router.
 

anything