Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Archer VR2600  (Read 1164 times)

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Archer VR2600
« on: February 12, 2017, 06:17:00 PM »

Are Archer VR2600 VDSL Modem come with a broadcom chipset and does it support G.INP and Vector?

This router is very powerful wifi with up to 800Mbps (2.4GHz) and up to 1733Mbps (5GHz) with MU-MIMO technology and Beamforming Technology.

I was thinking of buying this.

http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-15_Archer-VR2600.html
Logged

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 984
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2017, 06:39:34 PM »

Certainly looks like yes for both looking at the specs..

VDSL2 Standards
ITU-T G.993.2, Up to 17a profile (POTS)
ITU-T G.993.5 (G.vector)
ITU-T G.998.4 (G.INP)
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  billion 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI (using a pi3)

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2017, 06:41:09 PM »

Broadcom chip?
Logged

highpriest

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2017, 06:42:53 PM »

Logged
VMG8324-B10A Bridge | EdgeRouter PoE | UniFi AP AC Pro + Lite

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2017, 08:11:20 PM »

Be aware it may be locked down like other TP-Link models though. They block the Broadcom CLI via telnet.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2017, 08:27:18 PM »

Look like have to use Router to hook up with Billion 8800NL (via EWan) only instead here: http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-9_Archer-C2600.html
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2017, 08:51:14 PM »

Here is my new Archer VR2600 Wireless Router as the Billion 8800NL will connected to the fibre cabinet for VDSL modem only with DSL port while the Archer VR2600 will connected to Billion EWAN with a wifi with 2.4GHz and 5GHz with 2 x USB 3.0 ports and Printer server.

Overall very pleased with the new wireless, link speed of 833Mbps (with 5GHz) upstair and 585Mbps (with 5GHz) downstair or with 285Mbps (with 2.4GHz) downstair and upstair. So, I can use Billion Modem for DSLstats, HG612 Modem Stats and MyDSLWebStats for VDSL full stats.

Getting max speed now with downstair and upstair wireless. Much better than Billion Wireless are very poor.



Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4714
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2017, 10:00:18 PM »

I like that config do you have to make any changes on the 8800NL or VR2600 for the EWAN or is it plug and play ?
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2017, 10:08:56 PM »

No change on config on the Billion. Just change on the VR2600 in operation mode see attachment below.
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4714
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2017, 10:16:13 PM »

Thanks ADSLMAX that looks quite straight forward
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2017, 10:17:52 PM »

Don't forget to disabled wifi on the billion thought. LOL

BONUS: U can even connected 7 LANs (three on the billion) and four on the TP Link)

Great wifi on my mobile phone upstair using TP Link VR2600 5GHz (833Mbps Link speed & very strong signal)
« Last Edit: February 13, 2017, 10:33:33 PM by adslmax »
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4714
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2017, 10:33:55 PM »

Don't forget to disabled wifi on the billion thought. LOL

Indeed was just thinking about that, have had the BB2 and HHG2500 both have 2.4GHZ to 5GHZ but  the signal to living room is less than 2 bars it has to go through two walls each one is 13 inch's thick don't know how the VR2600 copes with a scenario like this.
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2017, 10:35:40 PM »

I also got thick wall as well. The most amazing to my own eyes that the wifi is spot on with full signal bars with max speed in the kitchen with microwave active! LOL

I think u are better off with this one : http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-9_Archer-C2600.html as this one use EWAN Internet only and save u
Logged

Geekofbroadband

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2017, 11:41:03 PM »

I just picked up one of these for 120, Ill update you on how it performs on plusnet/eci in a couple of days
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 500
Re: Archer VR2600
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2017, 07:06:17 PM »

Still overall no problem at all. Great strong wifi.
Logged
 

anything