Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: DSLStats Docker  (Read 4745 times)

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • Smokeping
DSLStats Docker
« on: February 11, 2017, 04:43:59 PM »

Hi,

I've made a Docker container for running headless DSLStats.

https://github.com/nallar/DSLStatsDocker#readme

It runs xvfb (X virtual framebuffer) to set up an X session without needing any real displays, starts DSLStats inside that X session, then starts X11vnc. You can connect to it using any VNC client and then set up DSL stats as required. Once you've set it up once, future starts won't require any interaction.

I haven't been able to confirm that it fully works, as my phone line is currently non-existent due to openreach problems.

Hopefully this is useful for someone else :) If you've already got a machine at home running docker containers this makes more sense than running it on a raspberry pi.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. OPNsense router.

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1421
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2017, 04:51:15 PM »

Why use xvfb and x11vnc instead of just running vncserver?
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • Smokeping
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2017, 05:07:41 PM »

Why use xvfb and x11vnc instead of just running vncserver?
Combining two things I've used previously. Never used tightvnc/vncserver. Maybe it would be more appropriate for this situation.

e: Just tried the tightvncserver package and it requires significantly more dependencies resulting in a bigger image. It was by chance that x11vnc+xvfb was more lightweight, but going to stick with it.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. OPNsense router.

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2017, 05:31:14 PM »

Well done. Thanks  ;)
Logged

BT Infinity 2, ECI PCP, Vigor 130, pfSense 2.4.1

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38743
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2017, 06:30:23 PM »

Thank you for the information nallar.
Logged
  Eric

stinkyfish

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2017, 09:54:57 AM »

Thanks nallar, i have a synology NAS running docker so will give this a try later.
Logged

stinkyfish

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2017, 07:11:34 PM »

Got it installed on my synology nas running docking, used to run dslstats in a virtual PC on the same box but docker uses less resources. Thanks again for your work on this nallar
Logged

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2017, 12:54:30 PM »

Can anybody give me a brief heads up on how to install this on Synology? Im tech literate but don't know my way around Docker.

Can I not add it via the the Synology Docker GUI? Attempted to add it as an 'image' and it fails with no obvious error.

TIA

Andy.
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • Smokeping
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2017, 02:21:38 PM »

I don't have a Synology machine, but Dean Wade has helpfully made a guide here: https://github.com/nallar/DSLStatsDocker/issues/1#issuecomment-279470110

You will also want to add a volume like in this comment: https://github.com/nallar/DSLStatsDocker/issues/1#issuecomment-279832855
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. OPNsense router.

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2017, 02:35:28 PM »

Cheers. Looked at Github but didn't realise there was a whole discussion thread under a tracked issue. Much appreciated!

Andy.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3076
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2017, 03:06:27 PM »

I had to look what it means  :-[   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docker_(software)
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: DSLStats in Synology Docker
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2017, 06:53:47 PM »

Is anybody running this on Synology/Xpenology docker and having issues with timezones?

MyDSLStats has been complaining that my clock is wrong since BST started and to restart DSLStats. Done this multiple times but no success.

My Synology box has the correct time, but it doesn't seem to let you select UK time, Just GMT+/- etc. which I suspect is partly where the problem lies.

I tried adding setting the environment variable TZ to /usr/share/zoneinfo/GB, and now inside the Docker container, it reports the right time and timezone as BST, but still MDWS complains at my uploads.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Andy
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38743
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2017, 07:10:07 PM »

DSLstats reads the system time from the OS it's running in. It doesn't know anything about timezones itself. Unfortunately I know nothing about how Docker works, so I don't know what 'system time' is in this context.
Logged
  Eric

andyfitter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2017, 08:51:45 PM »

Thanks. The correct time appears to be now be visible in a shell inside the Docker container when it is running, so something is going astray somewhere...
Logged

nallar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • Smokeping
Re: DSLStats Docker
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2017, 10:00:23 PM »

If you haven't added the localtime volume mapping (-v /etc/localtime:/etc/localtime:ro) try adding it, or if you have, try removing it.

It's supposed to ensure that time in the container matches the host system instead of always being UTC.

On holiday just now so don't really have time to muck around, also don't have a synology NAS to test on.
Logged
Virgin Media cable, A&A and Sky DSL. OPNsense router.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

anything