Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels  (Read 1291 times)

Aly

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Hi all!

New member to the forum but I've read for many years  loads of great guides and advice here.

I bought a TP-Link Archer VR900 based on reviews on here and I love it, I went from an ASUS RT-AC68U and the biggest thing I missed from that router was the channels aside from 36,40,44,48.

Today I accidentally stumbled on how to access more channels.

Note* This may not work for you and I must also add that I can't control what channel I jump on, sometimes I go onto 60 or something else, or it may be something higher.

I've attached screenshots to help.

I first changed my Time settings to Canada in System Tools.
I then changed the channel to 48 and the width to 80mhz.

Then rebooted the router.

I must also add if like me you own an Nvidia Shield then your 5ghz Wifi won't work on Band B but now I have no interference from neighbours.

Let me know if this also worked for you.
Logged

Aly

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2017, 08:58:19 PM »

Sorry this was the attachment I forgot to include to show that I'm on Band B channels
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2352
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2017, 11:24:52 PM »

I think you're breaking the law by broadcasting Canadian wifi channels
Logged

Aly

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2017, 11:37:03 PM »

I think you're breaking the law by broadcasting Canadian wifi channels

Even though my Asus RT-AC68U came with these channels out the box?
I'm not disputing it may be un lawful but my Asus was bought as a UK models and now I can access the channels that was using.
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2460
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2017, 08:02:49 AM »

Don't worry Aly your still perfectly legal,  although channel 64 is at the top end of band A, and not in band B which you can also legally use.

Note all hardware operating in Band B must conform to DFS (Dynamic Frequency Selection)  standards and DFS must be enabled.

http://www.digitalairwireless.com/wireless-blog/recent/quick-guide-to-5ghz-uk-part-1.html
« Last Edit: January 22, 2017, 08:06:37 AM by Ronski »
Logged

Aly

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2017, 04:16:55 PM »

Don't worry Aly your still perfectly legal,  although channel 64 is at the top end of band A, and not in band B which you can also legally use.

Note all hardware operating in Band B must conform to DFS (Dynamic Frequency Selection)  standards and DFS must be enabled.

http://www.digitalairwireless.com/wireless-blog/recent/quick-guide-to-5ghz-uk-part-1.html

Thanks for the clarification Ronski.

So for anyone else interested I've found that if you click save without changes on 5ghz network it will put you on a new channel. So far I've had 60, 110 and 140. I've noticed the higher it goes the throughput is slightly higher.

I'm currently on 110 is that a band b channel?

Doing this has increased my WiFi signal by 5% and eliminated all interference. The speed isn't as high as on the default channels but that's an alright sacrifice to make for no signal drops.
Logged

Aly

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2017, 04:20:32 PM »

Sorry for the double post but using WiFi Analyser it shows how I've moved away from the congestion
Logged

TheWatcher

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2018, 04:03:56 PM »

Interesting. I too had noticed the lack of channels - only 36,40,44,and 48. I tried your method of setting zone to Canada etc and rebooting but I am still on Ch48 as selected. No end of SAVEs will change channel to anything else. Why have TP-link restricted the channels like this????
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1236
Re: TP-Link Archer VR900, I've stumbled across Band B 5ghz WIFI channels
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2018, 07:04:36 PM »

Odd that you have 80MHz selected but WiFi analyser shows the router is only using 20MHz.

No idea why some manufacturers block the higher 5GHz channels. Perfectly legal to use with DFS enabled.
Unfortunately too many of my devices don't work on the higher channels.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats
 

anything