Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage  (Read 2290 times)

tubaman

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #30 on: September 02, 2017, 10:13:46 AM »

Two differences I can see from my settings:
1. You are using Google DNS whereas I have mine set to 'Obtain from ISP' (BT in my case) - I don't get IPv6 DNS with this as I don't believe BT support it yet.
2. I have 'LAN IPv6 DNS Assign Setup' set to 'From Router Advertisement' (ie no DHCP V6).

I don't so why either of these should stop it working so am a bit stumped.
 ???
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924

LordSven

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #31 on: September 02, 2017, 07:53:38 PM »

I have changed these settings to match yours but still cannot connect to IPv6 according to IPv6-test.com or testmyipv6.com. I think that perhaps I will try a full factory reset and then set up from scratch tomorrow, when I have a little more time on my hands (and less need for the web!). In the mean time, any other hints are suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks to you, tubaman, for your kind assistance thus far.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 from Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A - LordSven on MDWS via DslStats

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1504481140473750355

LordSven

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #32 on: September 03, 2017, 02:57:54 PM »

Well a full factory reset didn't help, sadly. I'm getting the IPv6 PD/56 address from the wan, the VMG8924-B10A is issuing IPv6 PD/64 addresses on the LAN, but somehow the one isn't being 'translated' (sorry if that's nonsense terminology, I'm a total amateur with IPv6) to the other. Any further thoughts? I'm sure I'm missing something simple here!

Edit: Typo.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 05:49:49 PM by LordSven »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 from Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A - LordSven on MDWS via DslStats

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1504481140473750355

tubaman

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #33 on: September 03, 2017, 03:39:38 PM »

Which firmware version are you on - I have the latest V18 but I'm pretty sure it was working in the previous V16 version too.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924

LordSven

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #34 on: September 03, 2017, 04:29:47 PM »

Also on v18.

(Edit: Typo.)
« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 04:36:01 PM by LordSven »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 from Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A - LordSven on MDWS via DslStats

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1504481140473750355

Iam_TJ

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #35 on: September 04, 2017, 02:48:58 PM »

Well a full factory reset didn't help, sadly.
In the Broadband configuration, in the IPv6 Routing Feature section, you need to enable Apply as Default Gateway
Logged

LordSven

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #36 on: September 04, 2017, 03:51:36 PM »

Hi Iam_TJ. I have 'applied as default gateway'. Still no joy, even after a reboot! Thank you though.

I am going on hols for three weeks as of tomorrow, and will get back into this on my return.

Other than this one hiccup with IPv6, this VMG8924-B10A is proving to be a sterling modem/router with (so far) excellent stability (touch wood ;)) and (in my opinion) superb wi-fi.
It way outstrips the BT HH5A, Fritz!Box (as modem/router) and even the HG612 with the Fritz!Box as router only, all of which I have used in the past.

Edit: Typo.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 05:48:58 PM by LordSven »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 from Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A - LordSven on MDWS via DslStats

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1504481140473750355

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4643
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #37 on: September 04, 2017, 05:08:46 PM »

When I run the http://ipv6-test.comtest on Chrome it also fails but with MS Windows IE 11 it works and gives me IPv6 info but its showing IPv6 Teredo
Logged

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #38 on: September 04, 2017, 05:14:39 PM »

Hi Iam_TJ. I have 'applied as default gateway'. Still no joy, even after a reboot! Thank you though.

I am going on hols for three weeks as of tomorrow, and will get back into this on my return.

Other than this one hiccup with IPv6, this VMG8324-B10A is proving to be a sterling modem/router with (so far) excellent stability (touch wood ;)) and (in my opinion) superb wi-fi.
It way outstrips the BT HH5A, Fritz!Box (as modem/router) and even the HG612 with the Fritz!Box as router only, all of which I have used in the past.

Hi

If you are with BT FTTC your router needs to support DHCP-PD to get ipv6 working properly with BT's ipv6 requirements.
Does the zyxel offer this setting under ipv6?

I have an asus rt-ac88u working on a family members connection with BT FTTC. IPv6 would only work properly once the DHCP-PD was enabled. Once enabled it was given a /56 address.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 05:16:41 PM by skyeci »
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI (using a pi3)

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4643
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #39 on: September 04, 2017, 05:25:58 PM »

Here is a screen dump from 8924-B10 is this what you talking about.

Logged

LordSven

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #40 on: September 04, 2017, 05:48:04 PM »

@NewtronStar: I normally use Firefox so you got my hopes up, but no, I still fail on test-ipv6.com and ipv6-test.com with IE11 as well as Firefox. I also previously went through setup again in IE11 in case the VMG wasn't picking up the settings from Firefox correctly.
@skyeci: The ZyXel VMG8924-B10A does indeed support PD and I have it selected.

Thanks for the suggestions all, please keep 'em coming!
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 from Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A - LordSven on MDWS via DslStats

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1504481140473750355

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #41 on: September 04, 2017, 05:51:05 PM »

I am not sure tbh. I don't believe  it's the same function  . The setup is an hg612 and the asus as the router. Ipv6 passes all tests with a 10/10. Tried to post a screen shot but my phone won't play ball atm.
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI (using a pi3)

LordSven

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #42 on: September 04, 2017, 05:57:06 PM »

@NewtronStar: That's the one, confirm default gateway checked.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 from Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A - LordSven on MDWS via DslStats

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1504481140473750355

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 929
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #43 on: September 04, 2017, 06:05:10 PM »

screen shot from the asus IPV6 config and a ipv6 test in case its of any use.I have a feeling the zyxel doesn't support BT's IPV6 specific requirements..

Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI (using a pi3)

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4643
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
« Reply #44 on: September 04, 2017, 06:21:36 PM »

@NewtronStar: That's the one, confirm default gateway checked.

Default gateway for IPv6 is unchecked I am using the 8924-B10A as all in one unit so by setting this to  default gateway would cause a re sync I think
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

anything