Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Powerline and VDSL2  (Read 217 times)

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Uno comms 80/20
Powerline and VDSL2
« on: March 24, 2017, 08:09:15 PM »

Hi

Anyone using powerline with a VDSL2 modem, I have seen conflicting opinions that powerline can interfere with VDSL2. I am soon to be enabled with FTTC and was wondering if anyone had come across this situation and had any experience of it.

Cheers
Logged
Currently on Fibre+ Pro 80/20 with Uno comms.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4350
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2017, 08:39:05 PM »

Sorry I don't use them as a rule of thumb anymore they introduced extra noise on my line and caused the circuit to be banded after less than one week of use and the unit's used was TP-LINK they are by now 4 years on well under landfill  :)
Logged

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 747
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2017, 08:53:26 PM »

Have done a fair amount of testing at home with and without powerline adapters. For me it made no difference to my modem stats. I still use one pair to connect my solar inverter back to my router. The rest of my setup uses hardwired cat5e but I see no issues from using one pair. Admittedly I wouldnt do it between modem and router but not seen any issues using one pair from within my network. I just couldnt be bothered to lay another cable run  ;D

The pair I use is on the same circuit so maybe that helps in my setup...
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  Zyxel vmg8324 modem (v14 bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4350
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2017, 09:15:48 PM »

Don't know about your setup skyeci the last time I stuck a pair of PLA's a different make this time Netgear the FEC's went from 19 to a steady 200,000 per minute and that was with G.INP active before G.INP it hit 2,000,000 FECS per minute   ???
Logged

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2017, 09:17:47 PM »

1 for 1 against, hmm.
Logged
Currently on Fibre+ Pro 80/20 with Uno comms.

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 747
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2017, 09:24:17 PM »

All setups are different. You could try a pair out and monitor pre and post. Thats what I did.
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  Zyxel vmg8324 modem (v14 bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2017, 10:13:38 PM »

Yea will have to wait til Monday for VDSL but I have the powerline TP-Link Nanos no effect on ADSL2+ so I guess it is try it and keep an eye on ES.
Logged
Currently on Fibre+ Pro 80/20 with Uno comms.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4350
Re: Powerline and VDSL2
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2017, 10:57:24 PM »

It's just one of these things, but have the modem being monitored and test without PLA's in place then connect the PLA's, every Broadband circuit/line is different and even the home electrical circuit differs from one user to another.
Logged
 

anything