Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10  (Read 574 times)

NEXUS2345

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2016, 07:45:36 PM »

I saw this, and my first thought was, how is this only affecting the Home Hubs? BT must have skimped somewhere in software development, because no other routers have had this issue. This is beyond ridiculous. I hope BT learn to fix their s*!# because Microsoft shouldn't have to clean up after them. This isn't even the first issue BT hubs have had in recent days, with all the Chromecast Audio drama and that.
Logged
Zen ADSL2+ | HG612 + TP-Link C2600 | Awaiting FTTC (build in progress)

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1185
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2016, 08:38:15 PM »

According to The Register article it isn't only affecting the BT Home Hubs. Perhaps some routers default to shorter DHCP lease times which might increase the likelihood of hitting the bug.
Logged

NEXUS2345

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2016, 09:56:46 PM »

Sorry, I read the article the other day and didn't notice that. I have a static IP for most of my devices, which explains why I wouldn't have noticed it.
Logged
Zen ADSL2+ | HG612 + TP-Link C2600 | Awaiting FTTC (build in progress)

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4235
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2016, 10:12:34 PM »

its all a bit vague.

DHCP is not broken on my rigs.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2017
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2016, 11:14:02 PM »

I came home from working this morning to find my daughter complaining her PC didn't have internet access and couldn't print to our network printer.

On investigation I found her PC (Windows 10) had some weird IP address and the subnet mask was 255.255.0.0, I've no idea where this address came from.

She had already rebooted once, but I tried again, and this time it picked up the correct details. I'm sure this has happened once before on her PC.

I wonder if it's related to this??
Logged

NEXUS2345

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2016, 11:43:34 PM »

Did the IP begin with 169? If so then yes, the problem is DHCP.
Logged
Zen ADSL2+ | HG612 + TP-Link C2600 | Awaiting FTTC (build in progress)

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2017
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2016, 11:48:59 PM »

Yes I think it did, unfortunately I didn't make a note of it.
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2016, 10:07:57 AM »

Well I started up Windows 10 on my dual boot, and no network connection ???
unticked ipv6 in network properties, now working :)
So someone has borked the ipv6 address again.....

Just to test I reticked the box and lost my dhcp address  :no: I then had to restart Win 10 to make it work again....
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 10:19:38 AM by parkdale »
Logged

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1068
Re: DHCP Bug in Windows 8 and 10
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2016, 12:27:48 PM »

So far none of my pc's have been affected.

I'm waiting for the other half to boot up her computer though. I think she still uses the dhcp.. I guess I'll get a call if "it dont work" happens.

I don't remember these types of problems happening on other windows versions through updates.

M$ should release an update patch to fix it.

Probably best to setup static lan ip addresses. I always do that for my machines. It doesnt take 1 minute when you know which menu's to go to. I recommend it.
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - HG612 & Asus RT-N66U - ECI Cab

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Logged