Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12

Author Topic: Which ISP  (Read 14461 times)

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5031
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #150 on: February 26, 2017, 02:51:42 PM »

yes I meant escalation at the CP level, openreach can of course disagree with the CP on whats worth escalating.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #151 on: February 26, 2017, 03:31:18 PM »

EE 39 a month/18 months(which raises to 47.50 after 18 months)with 32 activation fee

my deal from EE is 35 unlimited Fibre 40/10 and Anytime + mobile calls 16.50 + line rental 18.50 caller ID free, acivation fee 25.00 contract term 18 months
Logged

Roxy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #152 on: February 26, 2017, 05:52:36 PM »

yes I meant escalation at the CP level, openreach can of course disagree with the CP on whats worth escalating.

From my experience, they quite often do. It's worse when they don't communicate it properly. Support sends the OR engineer, OR engineer goes to start a job and calls BTW for some information. BTW tells him not to carry out the work. Everyone shrugs their shoulders for different reasons and nothing gets done.

This is why I so hoped our new location would be Virgin covered, because it's no longer under the thumb of BTW. Though I suppose without any competition, it creates another tyrant anyways.

@Newtronstar

Ok thank you.
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #153 on: February 27, 2017, 08:04:21 PM »

Good news the migration back to EE has gone smoothly not sure of the time it became active because I unplugged VF's modem/router just before 00:00 last night.

And even better news the DSL connection has not dropped out once except for one drop when changing over from BrightBox2 to 8800NL, would have had 4 - 6 DSL dropouts from 5 - 7pm with VF & that HHG2500.

Conclusion Vodafone's network or hardware (HHG2500) was unreliable on my circuit had they given me the username & password to test the 8800NL this issue could of been resolved easily without wasting my time & 2 Openreach Engineers time it's been a strange BroadBand experience.     
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 20314
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #154 on: February 27, 2017, 08:09:27 PM »

That's very good news.  :)

I'm pleased to know that you now have a stable service, once again.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

displaced

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #155 on: February 27, 2017, 09:01:18 PM »

Excellent news, NewtronStar!

I presume the switchover included a lovely DLM reset?  That'll clear the Vodafone-related damage and, after a week or so, you should get G.INP back on your line.

Phew :)

Logged
Vodafone Landline+FTTC: Huawei HG612 modem, pfSense router, AirPort access points. Huawei DSLAM. GigE home LAN with Netgear ProSafe switches. Mac, FreeBSD and Win10.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #156 on: February 27, 2017, 09:39:49 PM »

Thanks displaced TBH I don't know when G.INP will arrive back it took 11 days on the first ISP DLM reset yet it never returned after a DLM reset by OR, I'm just very happy to see a stable line again  :) 
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38804
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #157 on: February 27, 2017, 10:59:21 PM »

That's really good news after all the bother you've had recently.
Logged
  Eric

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5031
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #158 on: February 28, 2017, 12:01:02 PM »

back on MDWS I hope? :)
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #159 on: February 28, 2017, 05:17:17 PM »

That's really good news after all the bother you've had recently.

Gonna say it was not an easy two months even the family was complaining about are broadband connection

back on MDWS I hope? :)

Oh yeah up and running there is just something very special when using this wee white box called the Billion 8800NL very hard to find any flaws way ahead of it's time  :thumbs:
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 20314
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #160 on: February 28, 2017, 05:37:07 PM »

back on MDWS I hope? :)

Guess whose circuit I have been monitoring (on & off) since around 1655 hours, yesterday?  ;)

I am expecting some DLM intervention, either tonight or early tomorrow.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 05:51:07 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #161 on: February 28, 2017, 07:03:41 PM »

If EE could put it's members on the DLM speed profile of 2880 then I would get away with DLM intervention unfortunately we are put on the DLM standard profile 1440 so this line will be heading towards an increase of interleaving on the downstream from current depth of 19 to 600 or above this line is to long and noisy.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 07:06:27 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 20314
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #162 on: February 28, 2017, 09:10:59 PM »

If EE could put it's members on the DLM speed profile of 2880 then I would get away with[out] DLM intervention . . .

Some CPs/ISPs will make a request (on their EUs' behalf) for a change in the DLM profile. I wonder if EE would be willing to request a "standard" to a "speed" profile adjustment for you?
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #163 on: March 01, 2017, 06:16:20 PM »

Indeed Vodafone tech2 were able moved me from DLM standard to stable during their diagnostic stage which was wrong all that did was to band my line very quickly.

How does one find out which DLM profile is being used by your ISP the last time I called EE 20 months ago they could not give me the answer
« Last Edit: March 01, 2017, 06:25:17 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 20314
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Which ISP
« Reply #164 on: March 01, 2017, 06:24:24 PM »

How does one find out which DLM profile is being used by you ISP . . .

I am not sure. Perhaps Tony (tbailey2) might be able to assist?  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12