Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7

Author Topic: Ronski's Pfsense router build  (Read 4163 times)

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #15 on: December 05, 2016, 07:59:16 PM »

OK, just tried to look at the existing alignment - see attached

Would I be correct in saying it is aligned 16 x 512 = 8192 / 4096 = 2

Although that's for ada0s1, not ada0, not quite sure what the s1 is??

Trim is not enabled, as tunefs -p / returns tunefs: trim: (-t)                   disabled (code for this was found here)
« Last Edit: December 05, 2016, 08:07:56 PM by Ronski »
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2016, 08:04:51 PM »

no is not aligned, that 16k is from the start of the first slice, but the first slice itself is not aligned.

notice you got no free space as a sandwich on the ada0
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2016, 08:20:16 PM »

Just seen your edit to your earlier post and I now appear to have the same as you, with a small bit tagged on the end.

Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2016, 08:34:02 PM »

Sorry got tied up and right now am feeling pretty tired.

Basically when you boot pfsense from the usb stick, choose to boot to single user mode.
After thats done run the commands he provided on the shell.
When the commands have been ran typing exit if I remember correctly will cause it to boot into the installer, but if I dont remember correctly, then just reboot again and boot it normally into the installer, when at the installer you want to choose skip as much as possible on the partitioning questions, eventually you wont be able to skip anymore and then you choose the ssd partition, it will rerun partition commands, but wont completely wipe what has been set and you should end up with a 4k aligned partition.

After the installer has finished, there should be an option where you can exit to the shell, if you do that then you can run the command to enable trim.  After thats ran type reboot to reboot.

I had to type exit twice, did custom install, chose to install bootblocks.

It's now failing at creating the swap file - Failed with a return code of 1

You've put some info here about the swap file which I'm not sure on.
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #19 on: December 06, 2016, 09:00:46 AM »

There was some message about sufficient room, so I'm guessing because we created a partition which took up all the space it now can't create the swap file.

So I either need to go back and leave room when I setup the first partition or create both partitions at the start?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38170
  • Penguins CAN fly
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #20 on: December 06, 2016, 11:05:57 AM »

It's normal in Unix-type systems to use a swap partition, not a swap file. I presume that what you were trying to do was create a swap partition, and there was no free space to do it. But you can optionally use a swap file instead, inside one of the already created partitions. See https://www.freebsd.org/doc/handbook/adding-swap-space.html
Logged
  Eric

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #21 on: December 06, 2016, 12:24:21 PM »

the swapfile is just so it can utilise trim as trim is not enabled on swap partitions.  It doesnt need unpartitioned space, just space on the filesystem, is best to paste the commands you running with the output.

But thats a minor issue as with 8 gig of ram ronski is not going to be using any swap anyway.

Ronski I edited the post to fix errors on the trim and SUJ commands.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 12:28:48 PM by Chrysalis »
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #22 on: December 06, 2016, 01:22:49 PM »

Thanks, so given I've got 8 gig of ram can I just completely skip the swap file?

Or is it still required even if unlikely to be used?

@Chrysalis    It might be a good idea to include in your post when these commands should be carried out.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 01:25:19 PM by Ronski »
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #23 on: December 06, 2016, 02:35:18 PM »

If you have the swap partition made by the installer enabled, then given the hassle you having, just leave it as it is and you will probably find it will never be utilised, but good to have just in case.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #24 on: December 06, 2016, 03:49:04 PM »

No swap partition yet, haven't touched it since last night, will have another fiddle tonight, will try and make the swap file. Presume I need to do that at the same time as enabling trim or could it be anytime?

Only having hassle as I'm totally unfamiliar with it, grown up with Windows, and dabbled with Android, but only as far installing Roms.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #25 on: December 06, 2016, 05:06:40 PM »

the swapfile should be whilst the system is up and running :)

so trim and disabling SUJ in single user mode
swapfile with system booted up normally
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #26 on: December 06, 2016, 08:12:07 PM »

Well more hassle  :(

So I skipped creating the swap partition, and got to the end of the installer

At end of installer I chose <return to select task>
From there I chose Exit
Had to press Crtl-C to stop it rebooting
Then Enter to get to shell

Trying to apply the commands to enable trim results in an error - see attached  :wall:

Edit: Think I just twigged where I went wrong.....actually scrub that, it was still in single user mode
Edit: Well it boots in to Pfsense, but of course trim is not enabled
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 08:27:45 PM by Ronski »
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #27 on: December 06, 2016, 08:44:43 PM »

your ada0s1 looks weird

note mine says freebsd-ufs not a !0

[2.3.2-RELEASE][admin@pfSense.localdomain]/root/work: gpart show ada0s1
=>        0  117230904  ada0s1  BSD  (56G)
          0         16          - free -  (8.0K)
         16  113036584       1  freebsd-ufs  (54G)
  113036600    4194304       2  freebsd-swap  (2.0G)

the filesystem looks corrupt based on your output.

I left another mistake in my post tho sorry.

tune2fs -p /dev/ada0s1a

should show the partition settings, run that first to verify shows without error.

then if all looks fine run

tune2fs -t enable /dev/ada0s1a
and
tune2fs -j disable /dev/ada0s1a

based on that output of gpart I would start again tho as the !0 isnt a good sign.

sorry
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 09:06:26 PM by Chrysalis »
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #28 on: December 06, 2016, 10:35:52 PM »

I'll start again tomorrow, practice makes perfect  :fingers: Chunkers will be glad that we get it all sussed out for him though  ;D

On another note, the new switch is ordered, and I also have a new access point on the way, a TP Link RE450, this will be used in AP mode to serve the side of the house that doesn't get good wi-fi from my main AP.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 10:39:19 PM by Ronski »
Logged

Chunkers

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 294
  • Brick Wall head-banger
Re: Ronski's Pfsense router build
« Reply #29 on: December 07, 2016, 04:41:55 AM »



I'll start again tomorrow, practice makes perfect  :fingers: Chunkers will be glad that we get it all sussed out for him though  ;D

.

Sure will! I'm lurking......

Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7