Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 9

Author Topic: LAN setup  (Read 6199 times)

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #15 on: November 20, 2016, 08:31:48 AM »

Bear in mind regarding the number of network ports, pfsense has very good vlan support, it even has a wizard when you first boot it guiding you through vlan setup, this is all done in mind that alot of people will be running pfsense on devices with limited ethernet ports and can allow things like bonded connections to run via a single ethernet cable, its how I managed to as an example share my wan with lan access to my billion 8800nl stats over one cable.

According to the videos linked to earlier you will need a managed switch to use VLANs for the above.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 390
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #16 on: November 20, 2016, 11:51:54 AM »

Hi

I hope you don't mind my thoughts, but we are just talking home network, not commercial grade networks, so my best advice with all networking is to keep it as simple as possible.

This helps with setup and problem solving

If you would like to experiment with networking, I would advice you setup a test network for this purpose and leave your home network alone

Many thanks

John
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2016, 01:56:21 PM »

Hi John, I don't mind your thoughts, but if that was the case we'd still all be using ISP supplied routers, and I think the majority of us posting on here are savy enough to have networks a bit above the most basic, and if we're not then we can learn. I have a server at home, and I'd prefer a much better firewall than my modem/router provides, I often get people from all over the world trying to login to my server, so once I have Pfsense set up most of the world will be blocked/dropped :-)
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 390
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #18 on: November 20, 2016, 02:34:55 PM »

Hi ronski

Many thanks

Sorry, I was meaning more in terms of creating vlans and more in depth networking.

I apologise for not been very clear

Many thanks

John
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2026
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #19 on: November 20, 2016, 03:07:13 PM »

Hi John, no need to apologise I was just thinking whilst stripping the wall paper that you probably meant vlans.

Basically your saying don't complicate it for the sake of it, only if you need to.
Logged

gt94sss2

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 586
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #20 on: November 20, 2016, 05:17:43 PM »

Looking at the network map, isn't all the wired traffic supposed to go via the Sam Knows box (as one of the requirements for using it?)

Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 18624
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #21 on: November 20, 2016, 05:26:12 PM »

Looking at the network map, isn't all the wired traffic supposed to go via the Sam Knows box (as one of the requirements for using it?)

Hmm . . . I noticed that a few days ago but failed to mention it.  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 390
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #22 on: November 20, 2016, 05:36:31 PM »

Hi

I could be wrong, so would need to check back but my understanding was the reason for Sam knows to have traffic flowing through it, was so the tests that Sam knows runs, are done at a time of less traffic on your network

Our Sam knows runs under a different external IP to our range, so it runs whenever it needs

Many thanks

John
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 18624
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #23 on: November 20, 2016, 05:49:10 PM »

Our Sam knows runs under a different external IP to our range, so it runs whenever it needs

Ah, so that might be how Chrysalis has things set-up within his own domain.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #24 on: November 20, 2016, 08:14:18 PM »

Looking at the network map, isn't all the wired traffic supposed to go via the Sam Knows box (as one of the requirements for using it?)



it is, but the reason for that is so it always knows when the connection is active.

it doesnt stop the tests from been carried out, but I suppose runs the risk of a skewed result during a download.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 731
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #25 on: November 22, 2016, 09:21:03 PM »

LOL just checked the disc space on my ssd. 30GB disc installed & pfsense is using less than 1GB. ;D

Have implemented the mod to keep the sky ip6 stuff on reboot/patch upgrade - working just great after a few reboots to test
ipv4 & ipv6 pinger now working too with a few rules added to the firewall to get it setup properly
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  Zyxel vmg8324 modem (v14 bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #26 on: November 22, 2016, 10:28:50 PM »

glad you happy with the mod as I am the one who provided the source files for it ;)
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 731
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #27 on: November 22, 2016, 11:28:10 PM »

 :thumbs: :thumbs:
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  Zyxel vmg8324 modem (v14 bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4247
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #28 on: November 23, 2016, 05:44:00 PM »

looks like its finally at the uk depot

Quote
Hi Chris, you have a parcel coming tomorrow.

Scheduled Delivery Date:  Thursday,  24/11/2016

Estimated Delivery Time:  End Of Day
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

adrianw

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: LAN setup
« Reply #29 on: November 24, 2016, 01:26:08 AM »

I have been using pfSense for some time with a 64 bit LinITX box and a HG612. No router. Works very well.
More recently elsewhere I have been using pfSense with a 32 bit LinITX box and a BT HH5. Also works well, but I am in the throws of upgrading to a 64 bit box, as pfSense are dropping 32 bit support. As I understand it, the 32 bit release will receive security patches but nothing else.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 9