Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Can you access a site please?  (Read 5283 times)

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #30 on: November 12, 2016, 09:10:39 PM »

Jelv using the Google DNS not my ISP DNS so I wonder if that would make a difference  :-\

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38802
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #31 on: November 12, 2016, 09:14:14 PM »

I'm using Google DNS, so there's some other cause.
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #32 on: November 12, 2016, 09:27:14 PM »

I'm using Google DNS, so there's some other cause.

Could it be our local exchange is still using 20CN and the headend exchange is 21CN though the voice is 20CN and FTTC is 21CN can't see why this would cause IPv6 not to be available even if using the teredo tunneling   
« Last Edit: November 12, 2016, 09:35:59 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30485
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #33 on: November 12, 2016, 09:56:24 PM »

For those who don't know, there's a site where you can get your IPv6 status tested: http://test-ipv6.com/

With miredo installed, it reports as follows for my connection:

Hmm not sure why, but for me its reporting 0/10.   Yet it is obviously working.   I think most of my results are the same as Eric's just in a different order, but the score is very different  :-\
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30485
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #34 on: November 12, 2016, 10:04:35 PM »

1. I'm presuming people using a tunnel will see worse latency.

Yes thats one of the things I mentioned in my post here before I realised I had Teredo.   "Note the increased latency for IPv6.

Seeing that my IP address was allocated by HE, and the increased latency is what made me go looking to see what was going on.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5031
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #35 on: November 12, 2016, 10:16:49 PM »

kitz your score is at odds with the summary, there is a sort of debug page you can click tho that shows the individual test results.

A bad dns server would not cause a 0/10 anyway as some of the tests make direct connections to ipv6 ips without dns lookups been carried out.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 20314
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #36 on: November 12, 2016, 10:28:18 PM »

Oddly enough, I can't ping that site, . . .

I think you might need ping6:-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38802
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #37 on: November 12, 2016, 10:48:17 PM »

You're absolutely right, thank you.

Quote
eric@nuthatch:~$ ping6 loopsofzen.co.uk
PING loopsofzen.co.uk(loopsofzen.uk) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=1 ttl=47 time=187 ms
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=2 ttl=47 time=90.2 ms
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=3 ttl=47 time=73.6 ms
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=4 ttl=47 time=96.3 ms
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=5 ttl=47 time=52.6 ms
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=6 ttl=47 time=57.1 ms
64 bytes from loopsofzen.uk: icmp_seq=7 ttl=47 time=59.2 ms
^C
--- loopsofzen.co.uk ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 6009ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 52.655/88.110/187.393/43.401 ms
Logged
  Eric

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 20314
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #38 on: November 12, 2016, 10:55:20 PM »

Purrfect.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4708
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #39 on: November 12, 2016, 11:00:52 PM »

from here

Pinging loopsofzen.co.uk [2001:8b0:0:30::666:102] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=129ms
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=95ms
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=157ms

Ping statistics for 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 95ms, Maximum = 157ms, Average = 127ms
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 555
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #40 on: November 13, 2016, 11:21:24 AM »

Hi

I hope you don't mind, but I think IPV6 connectivity is enabled at the gateway connection systems, rather then on your pc or routers if not using IPV6, as default.

This I think is only true for non business connections, or those with more the 1 static IP range. (I say more then 1 static IP they are manually configured in router, and not DHCP assigned, whereas 1 static IP is DHCP assigned to you)

My results for the IPV6 test as below, and I cannot ping any IPV6 addresses, or resolve any IPV6 addresses, and toledo is active in network, but tested using windows 7 ultimate, with google DNS, and our connection is BT Business, multiple static IP addresses

@Kitz, hurrican is a free IPV6tunnel broker/service, which I am just signing up to now, for a test, so this maybe how you are able to receive IPV6 perhaps, and perhaps you ran code similar to this

netsh interface teredo set state disabled
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel interface=IP6Tunnel xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn
netsh interface ipv6 add address IP6Tunnel 2001:jkj:1f08:jkjk::2
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 IP6Tunnel 2001:jkj:1f08:jkjk::1

Please note the above have been changed.

I now have IPV6 tunnel set in router, using 1 static IP, and results are

Pinging loopsofzen.co.uk with 64 bytes of Data:
Receive reply from 2001:8B0:0:30::666:102, time==30ms
Receive reply from 2001:8B0:0:30::666:102, time==20ms
Receive reply from 2001:8B0:0:30::666:102, time==20ms
Receive reply from 2001:8B0:0:30::666:102, time==20ms
Receive reply from 2001:8B0:0:30::666:102, time==20ms
Packets: Sent = 5, Received = 5, Lost = 0 (0% loss)

and I still can not access loopsofzen.co.uk, and my network now shows correct IPV6 and IPV6 Gateway address/

Many thanks, and I am sorry of I am wrong

John

Test with IPv4 DNS record   
ok (0.224s) using ipv4
 
Test with IPv6 DNS record   
bad (0.086s)
 
Test with Dual Stack DNS record   
ok (0.323s) using ipv4
 
Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet   
ok (0.323s) using ipv4
 
Test IPv4 without DNS   
ok (0.333s) using ipv4
 
Test IPv6 without DNS   
bad (0.206s)
 
Test IPv6 large packet   
bad (0.263s)
 
Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6   
ok (0.597s) using ipv4
 
Find IPv4 Service Provider   
ok (0.548s) using ipv4 ASN 2856
 
Find IPv6 Service Provider   
bad (0.130s)
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 555
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #41 on: November 13, 2016, 12:27:42 PM »

Hi

Sorry, I over thought the IPv6 rfc internal network so have now corrected this and access to IPv6 is fully working, set in Draytek router, which DHCP assigns clients

Many thanks

John
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 555
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #42 on: November 13, 2016, 12:59:21 PM »

Hi

Sorry, last post as I left out the IPv6 test as below

Many thanks

John


Test with IPv4 DNS record
ok (0.186s) using ipv4
Test with IPv6 DNS record
ok (0.173s) using ipv6
Test with Dual Stack DNS record
ok (0.186s) using ipv6
Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet
ok (0.073s) using ipv6
Test IPv4 without DNS
ok (0.128s) using ipv4
Test IPv6 without DNS
ok (0.126s) using ipv6
Test IPv6 large packet
ok (0.131s) using ipv6
Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6
ok (0.164s) using ipv6
Find IPv4 Service Provider
ok (0.410s) using ipv4 ASN 2856
Find IPv6 Service Provider
ok (0.382s) using ipv6 ASN 6939
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30485
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #43 on: November 13, 2016, 02:08:56 PM »

kitz your score is at odds with the summary, there is a sort of debug page you can click tho that shows the individual test results.

A bad dns server would not cause a 0/10 anyway as some of the tests make direct connections to ipv6 ips without dns lookups been carried out.

Yes I thought it odd hence why me mentioning it and attaching the screen cap.  As requested the debug page below, for the 0/10 result.

However, I think Ive found the answer to that, I'd not realised I'd switched browsers when I ran that test.  I mostly work in 2 browsers when Im coding as it makes it easier see which are test pages and which I may have open references etc. 

If I run the same test using Firefox or Palemoon, I get the correct 7/10 score. 

Upon investigation it appears Chrome does not support IPV6 sites when using Teredo.   Its been broken for over 2 years and not fixed yet. - See link 
Sure enough if I try to open loopsofzen in chrome, I get the message "This site can't be reached".
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30485
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #44 on: November 13, 2016, 02:24:19 PM »

Quote
@Kitz, hurrican is a free IPV6tunnel broker/service, which I am just signing up to now, for a test, so this maybe how you are able to receive IPV6 perhaps,

No Ive not set anything at all.   
It would appear that it was the Anniversary update which configured Teredo on my Win10 Pro machine.
From Event Viewer -> Custom Views -> Device Manager I  can see 'Teredo Tunnelling Psedo-Interface installed 15/08/2016 00:30:48'

There is nothing in my router set for IPv6, its one of the first places I checked when trying to figure out why I was able to view an ipv6 only site.   
I too had wondered about ISP assigned static IPs, but when I saw Teredo in my network interfaces, thats when I realised it was an OS related. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

anything