Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: Can you access a site please?  (Read 2888 times)

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1278
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #15 on: November 12, 2016, 04:39:53 PM »

Perhaps what I should have asked is if any routers have decided to automatically enable some sort of IPv6 tunnel. I imagine this is unlikely. I'm thinking it's likely to be some Windows thing then.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29901
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #16 on: November 12, 2016, 05:21:52 PM »

You are likely correct.   I just checked my network settings. 
Looking at my network adapter I have a Teredo interface.


ETA

Quote
A host that has IPv4 connectivity to the Internet from behind a NAT and uses the Teredo tunneling protocol to access the IPv6 Internet. Teredo clients are assigned an IPv6 address that starts with the Teredo prefix (2001::/32

... and sure enough you can see from the earlier screen cap that my IPv6 address does start with 2001:
« Last Edit: November 12, 2016, 05:33:22 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1278
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #17 on: November 12, 2016, 05:36:50 PM »

I know Teredo and ISATAP date back as far as Vista, what I'm not sure about is if they actually work fully automatically, with no additional configuration required. I think Win 7 seems to spend its time looking for an IP address for some Teredo server which does not resolve. The other thing Windows tends to do is look for a machine named ISATAP on your local network.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29901
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #18 on: November 12, 2016, 05:57:51 PM »

I've not manually configured anything. 
I've checked in my logs and it says Teredo was installed on 15/08/2016  00:30:48.
Win10 Pro was installed as a new build 22/7/2016...  so 15th of Aug was possibly when I installed the anniversary update.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1051
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #19 on: November 12, 2016, 06:03:23 PM »

I can't  find any trace of anything called Teredo installed here anywhere - Win10 Anniversary and later updates. Certainly not listed under the NIC Device. It dos have a TAP-Windows Provider V9 whatever that is. It also takes upwards of 20 seconds to connect whenever I try.
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29901
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #20 on: November 12, 2016, 06:11:44 PM »

It doesn't show by default.
Device Manager > Network Adapters

Then go to View > Tick 'Show hidden devices'

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1051
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #21 on: November 12, 2016, 06:34:19 PM »

Seems a bad idea to hide it...

But yes it's there...
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4415
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #22 on: November 12, 2016, 07:02:53 PM »

From EE

This site canít be reached
loopsofzen.co.ukís server DNS address could not be found.
DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #23 on: November 12, 2016, 07:04:06 PM »

I can also access that site, I've not setup anything for IPv6, but my installation of Windows 10 does have Teredo installed
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #24 on: November 12, 2016, 07:21:41 PM »

Well, I've certainly learnt something from this. There's a Linux equivalent to teredo, called miredo. Having installed it on my Debian system, I can now see the loopsofzen site. :dance:
Logged
  Eric

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4478
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #25 on: November 12, 2016, 07:34:10 PM »

Modern versions of windows by default do enable a ipv6 tunnel.  Yes its teredo :)
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #26 on: November 12, 2016, 07:51:03 PM »

For those who don't know, there's a site where you can get your IPv6 status tested: http://test-ipv6.com/

With miredo installed, it reports as follows for my connection:

Quote
Your IPv4 address on the public Internet appears to be x.x.x.x

Your IPv6 address on the public Internet appears to be 2001:0:53aa:64c:2c65:1bc5:ccf9:cdb1
Your IPv6 service appears to be: Teredo

Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) appears to be PLUSNET UK Internet Service Provider, GB

Your IPv6 connection appears to be using Teredo, a type of IPv4/IPv6 gateway. Your particular teredo configuration is only used as a protocol of last resort. When visiting a site with both IPv4 and IPv6, IPv4 will be preferred.

Good news! Your current configuration will continue to work as web sites enable IPv6.

Your DNS server (possibly run by your ISP) appears to have IPv6 Internet access.
Your readiness score
7/10   for your IPv6 stability and readiness, when publishers are forced to go IPv6 only
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4415
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #27 on: November 12, 2016, 08:01:00 PM »

But it's not true IPv6 that would be used in the routers hardware this seems more like a software emulation for IPv6 sites
« Last Edit: November 12, 2016, 08:12:06 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 541
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #28 on: November 12, 2016, 08:59:01 PM »

1. I'm presuming people using a tunnel will see worse latency.

C:\Users\John>ping loopsofzen.co.uk

Pinging loopsofzen.co.uk [2001:8b0:0:30::666:102] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=10ms
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=10ms
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=10ms
Reply from 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102: time=10ms

Ping statistics for 2001:8b0:0:30::666:102:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 10ms, Maximum = 10ms, Average = 10ms


2. Firefox users might like to install https://addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/addon/4or6/ so they can see whether a site was accessed using IPv4 or IPv6.
Logged
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning. Rick Cook, The Wizardry Compiled

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Can you access a site please?
« Reply #29 on: November 12, 2016, 09:10:14 PM »

Oddly enough, I can't ping that site, but I can run a traceroute, and you're right - the latency is very high.

Quote
eric@nuthatch:~$ ping loopsofzen.co.uk
ping: unknown host loopsofzen.co.uk
eric@nuthatch:~$ traceroute loopsofzen.co.uk
traceroute to loopsofzen.co.uk (2001:8b0:0:30::666:102), 30 hops max, 80 byte packets
 1  2001:1488:ffff::18 (2001:1488:ffff::18)  357.455 ms  357.431 ms  357.428 ms
 2  2001:1488:ffff::ffff (2001:1488:ffff::ffff)  357.758 ms  357.758 ms  357.765 ms
 3  * * *
 4  * * *
 5  * * *
 6  a.aimless.thn.aa.net.uk (2001:8b0:0:53::41)  391.397 ms  126.614 ms  126.608 ms
 7  a.needless.mh.aa.net.uk (2001:8b0:0:89a::1)  263.226 ms  225.722 ms  225.681 ms
 8  a.homeless.aa.net.uk (2001:8b0:0:30::51bb:1e02)  258.516 ms  258.495 ms  169.377 ms
 9  loopsofzen.uk (2001:8b0:0:30::666:102)  153.088 ms  143.729 ms  143.737 ms
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

anything