Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy  (Read 1476 times)

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4780
please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« on: November 09, 2016, 01:42:17 PM »

Can anyone test this site for me please, preferably sky broadband users.

http://www.history.army.mil/books/wwii/100-11/ch3.htm#Conditions

on my sky connection it pauses for about a minute then times out.  Yet on any of my proxies loads instantly.

Telnet diagnostics is the same, failure to telnet to the web server from any device on my lan, but no problems from other isp's.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2662
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2016, 03:05:13 PM »

Worked fine for me.....

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:ZyXEL VMG3925-B10B

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19338
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2016, 03:33:14 PM »

Also displayed properly for me . . .

Of course both Stuart and I have services from TalkTalk, not Sky.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

roswellgrey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2016, 03:46:08 PM »

From SSE(Daisy), I get the timeout as well ....
Would post a tracert, but it is not terribly helpful in this case i.e. cannot really tell if last few hops just don't respond, or if my ip range is blocked.
Logged
SSE 80/20 Fibre
Billion 8800NL

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1117
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2016, 04:12:00 PM »

Times out for me as well on Plusnet....
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38516
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2016, 04:28:37 PM »

Fine here, using PlusNet.
Logged
  Eric

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 540
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2016, 04:30:11 PM »

Times out for me on BT
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2016, 06:03:29 PM »

Times out on John Lewis aka Plusnet :(
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 563
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2016, 06:35:38 PM »

Not working on AAISP
Logged
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning. Rick Cook, The Wizardry Compiled

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2016, 06:38:37 PM »

BTW:

C:\Users\Admin>tracert www.history.army.mil

Tracing route to history.ahp.us.army.mil [147.248.13.163]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  BTHUB6 [192.168.1.1]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  31.55.187.177
  4    10 ms    11 ms    10 ms  31.55.187.176
  5    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  core1-hu0-7-0-1.southbank.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.127.180]
  6    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  62.172.103.23
  7    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  t2c3-et-3-1-0-0.uk-lon1.eu.bt.net [166.49.211.236]
  8   120 ms    78 ms    78 ms  ixp1-xe-0-1-0-0.us-nyc.eu.bt.net [166.49.208.137]
  9    85 ms    85 ms    85 ms  nyc2-brdr-01.inet.qwest.net [63.146.27.193]
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11   103 ms   103 ms   103 ms  65.158.208.218
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
Logged
BT 80/20, ECI PCP, Vigor 130, pfSense 2.4.0-BETA

c6em

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2016, 06:58:21 PM »

I can get to it OK on Gigaclear FTTP.
Logged

NEXUS2345

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2016, 07:13:39 PM »

Timing out on Zen unfortunately as well. Looking at underzone's tracert, I am reaching the same location in the tracert.

Tracing route to history.ahp.us.army.mil [147.248.13.163]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms     3 ms    <1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2    26 ms    17 ms   130 ms  losubs.subs.bng1.th-lon.zen.net.uk [62.3.80.17]
  3    17 ms    16 ms    18 ms  ae1-177.cr2.th-lon.zen.net.uk [62.3.80.38]
  4    19 ms   151 ms   166 ms  xe-8-2-2.lon10.ip4.gtt.net [77.67.66.225]
  5    97 ms    95 ms    95 ms  xe-7-0-0.nyc24.ip4.gtt.net [89.149.181.218]
  6   141 ms   145 ms   258 ms  as209.nyc24.ip4.gtt.net [199.229.229.206]
  7   119 ms   118 ms   118 ms  chr-edge-03.inet.qwest.net [67.14.35.50]
  8   157 ms   170 ms   171 ms  65.158.208.218
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
Logged
Zen ADSL2+ | HG612 + TP-Link C2600 | Awaiting FTTC (build in progress)

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2236
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2016, 08:01:10 PM »

Timed out for me to, Plusnet using Google DNS servers

PS. Works fine on my mobile via Three
« Last Edit: November 09, 2016, 08:03:13 PM by Ronski »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30074
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2016, 10:15:38 PM »

Not working here.  Plusnet using OpenDNS.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

NEXUS2345

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: please test this site for me - not working for me without proxy
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2016, 10:18:10 PM »

I think it is worth noting that in this case DNS does not matter. The IP is being resolved correctly, it is more the route that your ISP is pushing your packets through to reach the destination.
Logged
Zen ADSL2+ | HG612 + TP-Link C2600 | Awaiting FTTC (build in progress)
Pages: [1] 2