Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP  (Read 760 times)

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick

** Important: iirc, as Andrews & Arnold ship these modems, the bitswap enable tick box is unticked. This might be the UI default (insane). It's essential that you tick this for decent performance and reliability, obviously. I complained to AA about this iirc but they didn't take any notice of me.

I wondered if this was just a bug in the UI, but I notice looking back that user G.DMT tested it. The reliability ought to be diabolical with bitswap disabled, why is this even an option? But G.Dmt said it synced faster with bitswap enabled, which is interesting.

Should I add this health warning to other old threads too?

[ Keywords: AA shop, AAISP ]
Logged

noddy

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2016, 08:28:53 PM »

I'll have check the one I got from them cheers - checked it it's ticked now !!!  :) thanks for the heads up
« Last Edit: October 09, 2016, 08:12:55 AM by noddy »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19341
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2016, 09:58:06 PM »

The reliability ought to be diabolical with bitswap disabled, why is this even an option? But G.Dmt said it synced faster with bitswap enabled, which is

The GUI of my ZyXEL VMG1312-B10D, in common with many modems (modem/routers), allows bit swapping to be disabled/enabled. Looking via the CLI, I see that sanity prevails in my current configuration --

Code: [Select]
$ xdslctl profile --show

Modulations:
G.Dmt Disabled
G.lite Disabled
T1.413 Disabled
ADSL2 Enabled
AnnexL Disabled
ADSL2+ Disabled
AnnexM Disabled
VDSL2 Disabled
Phone line pair:
Inner pair
Capability:
bitswap On
sra On
trellis On
sesdrop Off
CoMinMgn Off
24k On
phyReXmt(Us/Ds) On/On
Ginp(Us/Ds) On/On
TpsTc AvPvAa
monitorTone: On
dynamicD: On
dynamicF: Off
SOS: On
Training Margin(Q4 in dB): -1(DEFAULT)
$
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2016, 10:46:03 PM »

I had already gone through my stash of half a dozen of these devices (three in current use, and a load of spares ready for the next lightning strike) and corrected them all. I somehow couldn't believe it was possible for such a stupid thing to be the default, but then I spotted that comment in the old post.

Other kitizens have them too. chunkers? Please would you all check.
Logged

Chunkers

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 302
  • Brick Wall head-banger
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2016, 11:53:40 PM »

I'll check mine, although it's not in use currently. Thanks Weaver!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2016, 01:54:25 AM »

@noddy was yours unticked ?
Logged

noddy

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2016, 10:30:58 AM »

Yes unticked  :( not using it just now but it's ticked now ready for next time  :)
Logged

Weaver

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4004
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 ◊ 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: DLink DSL-320B-Z1 modem - default settings wrong, as set up by AAISP
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2017, 04:17:48 PM »

Note to everyone using these: change the config to use VC-MUX (in ADSL settings) instead of the current LLC. I can't think of any reason not to. Get yourself some extra speed for free - 3.125% for 1500 byte IP packets, far far more for short packets (>=50%). The default should be changed.
Logged