Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream  (Read 2662 times)

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« on: August 17, 2016, 11:39:50 AM »

After a period of several days where my upstream error seconds were awful in the heat of the day does the resync this morning mean that upstream G.INP has been enabled or just interleaving
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2016, 11:47:58 AM »

Yes you have G.INP both upstream & down with a light sprinkling of interleaving (you won't notice it, the levels are extremely low). Huawei cabinet of course.
Logged

BT Infinity 2, ECI PCP, Vigor 130, pfSense 2.4.2

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2016, 11:51:14 AM »

I wondered as it is only listed under downstream
Huawei Cabinet with Billion 8800NL
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38802
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2016, 12:00:20 PM »

You're running a rather old version of DSLstats. Later versions show the downstream and upstream enablement of G.Inp separately, but the version you're using only shows a single value.

If you show us the contents of Telnet Data --> Connection Stats, that will give a better picture.
Logged
  Eric

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2016, 12:08:52 PM »

I assume that you mean this
Code: [Select]
                        VDSL2 framing
                        Bearer 0
MSGc:           -6              -6
B:              243             244
M:              1               1
T:              0               0
R:              10              10
S:              0.1783          0.7771
L:              11397           2625
D:              8               4
I:              254             255
N:              254             255
Q:              8               4
V:              0               3
RxQueue:                33              15
TxQueue:                11              5
G.INP Framing:          18              18
G.INP lookback:         11              5
RRC bits:               24              24
Also - although probably not directly related my ping has increased
« Last Edit: August 17, 2016, 12:12:44 PM by Oldjim »
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38802
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2016, 12:52:17 PM »

That confirms that G.Inp is enabled both up and down, and as Underzone said, your interleaving levels won't noticeably increase latency. I don't know what's causing those big peaks in latency, but your average level is quite low.
Logged
  Eric

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2016, 01:02:41 PM »

The big peaks are down to Samknows testing
The increase in ping is a bit odd as it has been at the lower level for ages despite various resyncs not that it bothers me
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

mlmclaren

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2016, 01:18:56 PM »

The slight increase in ping could be you reconnected to your ISP via another of their gateways which may be further away or takes longer to process pings...

I used to see this a lot with Plusnet and with one of the gateways on Zen.
Logged

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2016, 10:50:46 AM »

Well G.INP upstream really works - faster connected speed and no reported CRC errors at all
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

mlmclaren

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2016, 12:18:16 PM »

Well G.INP upstream really works - faster connected speed and no reported CRC errors at all

Yes I found it to be great when active, it;s a shame it's never stayed active for long :(

It seems to have a habit or coming into action then dropping back to fast path a couple weeks later, it's happened to me 3 times now, twice in my old home and once here at my new apartment.

Would say I'd like to see it again but I'm using a BTHH5a so not capability for it on Upstream here at the moment.
Logged

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2016, 09:26:41 AM »

That didn't last long - now removed  :(
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

mlmclaren

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2016, 11:10:12 PM »

That didn't last long - now removed  :(

I know, it sucks don't it.
Logged

mlmclaren

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2016, 12:22:47 PM »

I've just installed a ew Billion 8800NL R2, there as an option in the DSL settings to enable PhyR and then two check boxes next to downstream and upstream...

By default downstream was checked but no upstream so I checked upstream and now overnight G.INP has been activated on my upstream.... I wonder how long it shall remain active  :cool:
Logged

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2016, 12:29:47 PM »

My 8800NL has the same thing so have set it - let us see what happens
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Does this mean that I have G.INP on upstream
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2016, 01:33:05 PM »

One thing it did was initiate a resync
Logged
Jim
Plusnet
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything