Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?  (Read 4986 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29870
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2016, 07:57:17 PM »

Hi ktz392837

Thanks for that info, I don't think your line is banded. 
1) 62026 isnt a banding figure
2) Your SNRm is at 6dB so there's nothing there to give any more speed.

If you want to post some more stats in another thread then I shall be happy to look further.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29870
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #16 on: April 26, 2016, 07:59:22 PM »

Just a note.
Im gathering facts in this thread and when I get time, I intend to do something further with them

Thanks everyone who has taken the time to respond, I will keep this thread open until I have enough info :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 525
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #17 on: May 24, 2016, 04:42:54 PM »

Just thought I would resurrect this thread to see if there is any further news.
Logged

smf22

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #18 on: May 25, 2016, 01:50:35 PM »

Not sure if you're still collecting, but if so:

1. 34999 kbps
2. 55406 kbps
3. ~4 months
4. Tree height grown above phone line. During high winds and bad weather in early January, numerous (>10) line drops within a 6 hour period.
5. Tree height reduced. Fault raised 09-Jan-2016 as speed dropped to < 2 mbps download. Engineer attended 15-Jan-2016 and although speed had increased, OR changed face plate to SSFP. Upon re-connection sync immediately went to 14530/33478 with max of 14530/53928 and down SNR margin increased from 6.3 to 12.1dB. Line stable since with consistent speed and 6/13 up/down SNRM. Home Hub reboot / re-connection events as follows: 26-Jan, 04-Feb, 26-Mar, 29-Mar (hub change), 13-Apr, 27-Apr, 30-Apr, 11-May, 16-May, 17-May and 25-May. Those in bold/underlined text are thought to be HH5B 14 day reboot issue.
Logged

planetf1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #19 on: June 03, 2016, 03:03:20 PM »

1) The speed rate at which you are banded.
35000

2) Your max attainable rate
39308

3) How long your line has been banded for.
approx 90-100 days

4) If there was a trigger for the banding do you know what caused it and how long has it now been fault free.
Line was syncing up to 39+ Mbps when INP was released
Originally kicked in when I switched FROM HG612+HH5a to HH5a only. Attempted some PD as connection was unstable, and sync was only around 31 Mbps
Bought Archer VR900 and downstream was fine, but stuck at 35000, and upstream was poorer
Reverted back to HG612+HH5a and immediately totally stable but with 35000 cap
Line stable since this. In fact last resync was on connecting 50 days ago

5) A short summary of any additional info that may be relevant.
SNR currently is 7.8, so I'm not that far off max speed, but a little more would be good.
frustrating that this cap appears to be there
Not tried rebooting HG612 yet, and dare not go to HH5a modem
May switch ISP (Sky, SSE, talktalk) in July - but that's driven more by cost
BT HH does reboot about once every 3 weeks, appears to be a scheduled reboot
Logged

planetf1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2017, 05:31:36 PM »

Over half a year later and my line is still banded. Is DLM inept?

Now I'm wondering if the upcoming SNRm change by openreach might cause it to be released . I've also just had virgin cabling my street (not in service yet), but if neither of those work/happen I guess it's ISP fault time - but with a risk the problem isn't "bad enough"

Current sync is 34999 7.7dB / 6995 7.4dB
Any suggestions?
Logged

Sheepie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #21 on: January 10, 2017, 07:47:02 PM »

My line is 60Mbit banded, but only for a month. I complained to my ISP and they said it looks like a stuck profile as my line stats have been very stable since 6th Dec (when I replaced faulty modem) and they have arranged for engineer to reset DLM tomorow. I will only be charged if they arrive at my door and nobody answers.

Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4395
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2017, 09:55:24 PM »

Has anyone discovered how a line becomes banded in the first place it has only happened to me twice but that was errored seconds and after 14 days it was released and now with G.INP banded lines should have become a thing of the past.

Many random disconnects in 24 hours and more is what I think causes the DLM to cap a line for a long period.
Logged

Sheepie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #23 on: January 11, 2017, 09:11:56 AM »

Mine got banded due to what I assume was a faulty modem, even though error seconds and re-syncs were low and line stats looks ok it still put quite severe banding on. As soon as I replaced the modem every single night it would reduce banding until it got stuck on 60mbit. Openreach engineer is looking at my line now, says there is a fault E side 300m away at the street cab but that should not affect broadband, he's gone to fix that before coming back and continuing with the DLM reset etc.

It makes all the difference when you actually get someone from Openreach who wants to fix stuff (and not some 3rd party contractor who's main aim is getting as many jobs done in a day to make money).
Logged

Opcode

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #24 on: January 11, 2017, 10:53:23 AM »

1) The speed rate at which you are banded.
27397/6879

2) Your max attainable rate
29203/6879

3) How long your line has been banded for.
6-7 months

4) If there was a trigger for the banding do you know what caused it and how long has it now been fault free.
Lightning Storm in summer 2016 - not sure why DLM didn't pick this up as an area-wide event.

5) A short summary of any additional info that may be relevant.
Max attainable is sometimes higher. Sometimes as high as 32Mb depends on other cross talkers I guess. I'm a fair distance from my cabinet which is actually right outside the exchange (a little over 700 meters) previously an exchange only line. Sky fibre.
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 525
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #25 on: January 11, 2017, 12:04:53 PM »

That doesn't look like banding. Does your downstream rate change if you re-sync your modem?
Logged

Opcode

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #26 on: January 11, 2017, 01:33:40 PM »

That doesn't look like banding. Does your downstream rate change if you re-sync your modem?

No it always syncs at this speed even when the attainable is higher.
Logged

j0hn

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 663
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #27 on: January 11, 2017, 05:58:19 PM »

That doesn't look like banding. Does your downstream rate change if you re-sync your modem?
27.4mb is 1 of the banding levels so it does appear to be banded.
This link shows all of the banding levels.
As the attainable is only 29mb it isn't really impacting service, and hardly worth trying to get a DLM reset.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924 bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U - minted on MDWS via DslStats

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 18964
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #28 on: January 11, 2017, 06:07:06 PM »

This link shows all of the banding levels.

<b*cat plays devil's advocate> That link shows what Plusnet understands the situation to be with their own product. If the link was to an Openreach (or even a BT Wholesale) document, I would be more inclined to accept it as a generic rule. Also, we have no idea if Opcode is using a Plusnet provided service.  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 525
Re: Have you got a line which is capped by DLM?
« Reply #29 on: January 11, 2017, 06:10:45 PM »

27.4mb is 1 of the banding levels so it does appear to be banded.
This link shows all of the banding levels.
As the attainable is only 29mb it isn't really impacting service, and hardly worth trying to get a DLM reset.

I think I need to go to specsavers, I hadn't spotted a 27.4 band there when I looked!!  :-[
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything