Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: ECI modem unlocking  (Read 1755 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29730
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
ECI modem unlocking
« on: April 11, 2016, 03:02:11 PM »

I'm putting this up as a sticky, because I've seen this question asked and the subject discussed a few times over the past week or so and that is Can someone help me unlock my ECI modem?

Quote
Upgrade your BT Openreach FTTC VDSL2 Modem ECI B-FOCuS V-2FUb/R Rev.B OpenWrt

If you post your modem, the seller will unlock your ECI modem and install jsamuel's version of OpenWRT firmware.

14.99 seems a fair price considering that includes return postage.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/231887970610

Link to seller
--------
Note:  Im not affiliated with the person nor can I make a personal recommendation, but it is a service some people are wanting, so putting a link up makes it easy to find in future.

[Moderator edited to simplify the link to the service offered.]
« Last Edit: April 11, 2016, 05:01:46 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4234
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2016, 04:43:36 PM »

yeah seems reasonable.  Might take up his service.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

skyeci

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2016, 05:32:06 PM »

Jsamuel is the seller btw. He did one for me a while ago. Worked just fine. I have just done another one  myself following the instructions on the forum discussion. Flashed just fine and appears to be ready to go. Somewhat surprised myself that I managed it  ;D
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  Zyxel vmg8324 modem (v14 bridge mode) + PFSENSE (APU2C4) 2.4.0 with ipv6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI

stevebrass

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2016, 10:25:35 AM »

I have just sent mine off.

I currently use a HG612 connected to a ECI DSLAM.

I will post comparative stats (for the HG612 pre and post G.Inp) and for the ECI post G.Inp.

Logged
ASUS RT AC51U; unlocked HG612;ECI cab.

digitalnemesis

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 301
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2016, 09:56:46 AM »

I have just sent mine off.

I currently use a HG612 connected to a ECI DSLAM.

I will post comparative stats (for the HG612 pre and post G.Inp) and for the ECI post G.Inp.

Any updates?
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4234
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2016, 11:34:07 AM »

Seems cannot buy the service now, listing has ended. :(
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

stevebrass

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2016, 12:35:35 PM »

I have just sent mine off.

I currently use a HG612 connected to a ECI DSLAM.

I will post comparative stats (for the HG612 pre and post G.Inp) and for the ECI post G.Inp.

Any updates?

Not had chance to do the trial but in any event I have now been un-G.Inped.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2016, 08:25:41 AM by stevebrass »
Logged
ASUS RT AC51U; unlocked HG612;ECI cab.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29730
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ECI modem unlocking
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2016, 07:30:55 PM »

Its been mentioned in a couple of threads that a few people on this forum used this service and were happy with it. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker