Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20 21

Author Topic: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support  (Read 81638 times)

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1867
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #270 on: September 17, 2016, 04:37:55 PM »

A successful extraction has been made of the 5.8.1.5.0.7-5.8.0.9.0.1 bin file. Now to test it on my vectoring-enabled line :)
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1392
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #271 on: September 17, 2016, 04:38:56 PM »

Yes I know it's a bit weird, but all the VDSL2 versions say "VDSL over ISDN" or "VDSL over ISDN with vectoring". None of the VDSL2 firmwares have 5 for the last digit, which in theory indicates VDSL over POTS.

I've also just spotted DM200 firmware 1.0.0.36, which contains:
dsl_vr9_firmware_xdsl-05.07.09.05.01.07_05.07.03.0F.00.01.bin

They've apparently downgraded from 5.8.1.5.0.7 to 5.7.9.5.1.7.
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1867
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #272 on: September 17, 2016, 05:45:52 PM »

How would I go about accessing the modem and using the bridge all on one LAN port? Tried editing the config as per this thread but the modem becomes inaccessible :(

With the HG612, I added another interface on the WAN side on my OpenWrt router and I was able to connect to the HG612 and use it all as a bridge, all through the one cable. The HG612 would have an IP on a 192.168.2.x subnet and the OpenWrt router would be on the 192.168.1.x subnet.

How do I achieve that here? :)
Logged

fbnts

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #273 on: November 01, 2016, 06:59:34 PM »

Hi,

I've just flashed my V2 device and it seems to have worked fine.  One question, which I notice was touched upon earlier in the thread was RF4638 (Baby Jumbo).  Is this not supported at present?  If not, is it a hardware issue or OpenWRT build issue?

Thanks

Tom
Logged

oxymoron

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #274 on: November 21, 2016, 08:04:56 PM »

Hey folks,

Managed to tftp the v1.2 openwrt image on to my ECI /r v1.2 and booted openwrt successfully but only once. After issuing "reboot" in openwrt it will no longer fire up and I get the message below repeated on the serial console and no access to the bootloader.

Code: [Select]
ROM VER: 1.1.4
CFG 0c

Anyway to recover from this or I have bricked it? Tried ctrl + c, ctrl + break, long reset but no joy.

Cheers
Logged

ktz392837

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 219

Is anyone able to help out with a mirror of the images as the original links are not working? I need v1. Thanks
Logged

jsamuel

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112

Thanks for letting me know, recently changed web server software so directory listing was messed up.
Fixed.
Logged

felippe

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3

I managed to re-image my modem and configure it to connect to my ISP (TalkTalk). However when I connect the laptop to the WAN port (labeled LAN 1 and associated with the interface eth0) I am not able to browse the web.

I had a few tries in configuring the interface but obviously I am doing something wrong as nothing works...

Here is the network configuration file:

Quote
root@OpenWrt:~# cat /etc/config/network

config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'fd88:f59f:8b1e::/48'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0'
   option _orig_ifname 'eth0'
   option _orig_bridge 'false'
   option proto 'dhcp'

config interface 'wan_bridge'
   option type 'bridge'
   option _orig_ifname 'eth0 ptm0.101'
   option _orig_bridge 'true'
   option proto 'dhcp'
   option delegate '0'
   option ifname 'eth0 eth0.101 ptm0 ptm0.101'

config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth1'
   option force_link '1'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
   option gateway '192.168.1.2'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns '208.67.222.222 208.67.220.220'

config vdsl 'dsl'
   option annex 'a'
   option firmware '/lib/firmware/vdsl.bin'
   option tone 'av'
   option xfer_mode 'ptm'


Anyone able to help?
Logged

currytop

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113

You've left a lot of information out such as whether you have ADSL/VDSL PPPoE or other. There seems to be a lot missing. If you're intending to connect a PC direct to the modem I would expect to see NAT enabled on the modem or at least routing rather than bridging when using a private address. In the UK we typically have PPPoE provision with the endpoint connection on a separate router. The Chaos Chalmer firmware can however provide routing if required with a PPPoE termination internal.

Perhaps you could explain how you intend your setup to work.
Logged

felippe

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3

Thanks for your reply, currytop.

After imaging the modem with OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer) using jsamuel's excellent instructions (link), I went through the following:

- changed the password for SSH and web access
- set up the VDSL2 link to TalkTalk (described below)
- backed-up the settings
- as described in my previous message, I tried different settings for the eth0 interface (WAN, or LAN 1 as its label states)

To set up the VDSL2 fibre link to TalkTalk:

From the Network drop-down list I chose 'Interfaces' then from the 'Interface Overview' I clicked on the 'Edit' button for the WAN_BRIDGE network where i set up the following:

In the 'General Setup' tab:
- protocol: select DHCP Client then click on the 'Switch protocol' button (unlike other ISP's, TalkTalk does NOT use the PPoE protocol for their fibre optic service)
- no change in the 'Hostname to send when requesting DHCP' field

In the 'Advanced Settings' tab:
- all I did was to un-tick the 'Use builtin IPv6-management' box and left all other settings untouched

In the 'Physical Settings' tab:
- I created two new custom interfaces (VLAN's): ptm0.101 and eth0.101 and bridged the ptm0 and the eth0 interfaces as shown in the attached screen capture.

In the 'Firewall Settings' tab:
- I left all the settings as they were

Then I clicked on the 'Save and Apply' button.

To verify my settings I selected 'Diagnostics' from the drop-down 'Network' list and performed all three tests (also attached). To be 100% the link works I successfully pinged Google after establishing a terminal SSH session to the modem:

Quote
BusyBox v1.23.2 (2015-08-05 16:53:44 BST) built-in shell (ash)

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 -----------------------------------------------------
 CHAOS CALMER (Bleeding Edge, r46559)
 -----------------------------------------------------
  * 1 1/2 oz Gin            Shake with a glassful
  * 1/4 oz Triple Sec       of broken ice and pour
  * 3/4 oz Lime Juice       unstrained into a goblet.
  * 1 1/2 oz Orange Juice
  * 1 tsp. Grenadine Syrup
 -----------------------------------------------------
root@OpenWrt:~# ping www.google.com
PING www.google.com (216.58.208.132): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=0 ttl=56 time=6.039 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=1 ttl=56 time=6.400 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=2 ttl=56 time=5.902 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=3 ttl=56 time=6.122 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=4 ttl=56 time=5.926 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=5 ttl=56 time=5.823 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=6 ttl=56 time=6.287 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=7 ttl=56 time=5.771 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.208.132: seq=8 ttl=56 time=5.756 ms
^C
--- www.google.com ping statistics ---
9 packets transmitted, 9 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 5.756/6.002/6.400 ms


Then I backed up all the settings ('System' -> 'Backup / Flash Firmware' -> 'Generate archive').

I didn't configure NAT or any static routes.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
« Last Edit: April 02, 2017, 09:44:19 AM by felippe »
Logged

currytop

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113

I'm not at home so reading on my phone, but I don't see whether you're using all static addresses or DHCP for local clients. If static then have you set a default gateway on your client? Clearly  you have a working internet connection. Don't forget the firewall.
Logged

felippe

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3

Since my first post, I deleted all the configuration from the eth0 (WAN, labeled LAN 1) interface. The plan is to configure the interface with a static IP.

The eth1 interface (LAN, labeled LAN 2) is configured with the 192.168.1.1 static IP (used for web and SSH access), whereas the gateway (modem) IP is 192.168.1.2 (these are the defaults built into the OpenWRT image). I wonder, what static IP and default gateway to use for the eth0 interface?

In the near future, to this port, I intend to connect a Meraki MX64 Security Appliance but for now (testing purposes) all I need to connect is the Ethernet port of my laptop.

I am afraid I won't have much time for this experiment until next weekend but I will try then again to configure the interface and a default route.

Thanks again for your help.
Logged

greatscott1

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1

Good Morning,

I've had this thread bookmarked for a while, waiting to get around to this. I got myself a spare modem locally and managed to get through the whole guide (thank you jsamuel).

I've adjusted my LAN addressing to suit that of your recommended (Router 1.2 and the modem by default is 1.1).

My setup before was a stock ECI Openreach Modem & a Draytek 2830 dialing with PPPoE. Doing a straight swap (other than an additional cable from LAN2 to the LAN on my Draytek) for my new OpenWRT modem doesn't seem to work - I get a response of "No response from server side" on the Draytek.

I can get into the OpenWRT web interface on 1.1 and get the output below...... Does this mean the modem is connected, but the router is unable to dial out a connection?

Any help would be hugely appreciated.

Code: [Select]
Line Mode: G.993.2 (VDSL2) Annex B Profile 17a
Status & Uptime: UP 4m 54s Resyncs: 1
Line State: showtime_tc_sync [0x801]
Power Mode: L0 - Synchronized

Downstream Upstream

Attainable Line Speed: 66.666 Mb/s 24.568 Mb/s
Actual Line Speed: 58.555 Mb/s 20.000 Mb/s
Trellis: D: ON U: ON
Bitswap: D: ON U: OFF
G.INP: D: Not Enabled U: Not Enabled
Virtual Noise Support: D: Not Supported U: Not Supported
Interleave Depth: 853 1
Interleave Block: 85 255
Interleave Delay: 8.0 ms 0.0 ms
INP: 3.0 0.0
NFEC: 85 255
RFEC: 16 16
LSYMB: 18117 5410
LPATH: 0 0
Line Attenuation: 18.3 dB / 20.3 dB
Noise Margin/SNR: 5.7 dB / 9.2 dB
Transmit Power: 6.8 dBm / 6.6 dBm

Errors Since Line Up
FECS: 18 1428089
ES: 0 2231
SES: 0 8
LOSS: 0 35
UAS: 34 34
HEC: 0 0
CRC_P: 0 0
CRCP_P: 0 0

Errors in 15 Minutes
Code Violations: 0 23961
FECS: 18 1428089

Errors in 1 Day
Code Violations: 0 23961
FECS: 18 1428089
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19881
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project

Welcome to the Kitz forum.  :)

Having looked through the output that you have attached, I read it as the modem has, indeed, synchronised with the DSLAM but it appears that a PPPoE session has not been established.

As I know very little about the usage of OpenWRT with the ECI B-FOCuS modems, I am unable to make any suggestions. Hopefully another of our members will be able to assist . . .
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

BoomVonBang

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1

Add me to the list of frustrated users that just can't seem to get this thing going  :no:

Up until this morning my draytek 2820 was handling modem duties on adsl. As soon as the adsl dropped and the vdsl was switched on i powered up the ECI modem and updated the firmware to openwrt CHAOS CALMER (15.05.1, r48532).

I had expected that after updating to openwrt i could perhaps use the modem on its own and dispense with the 2820, or at the very least plug the modem into the wan2 port on the draytek.

I've been swearing at this thing for a while now and no matter what i do i cannot get the damned thing to do anything other than power up and say that there is a vdsl signal.

Edit:

As a last resort i re-flashed and it now mostly works. The GUI asks for the login password very often, but other than that i have an internet connection :)

BvB

« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 08:30:15 AM by BoomVonBang »
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20 21
 

anything