Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10

Author Topic: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers  (Read 110713 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #15 on: November 03, 2014, 02:28:14 AM »

Quote
On VDSL2 systems the 7800s can be used as routers only, with a separate modem.

Thanks - Removed from list
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4790
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #16 on: November 06, 2014, 09:11:06 PM »

fritzbox 3370 is same chipset as the ECI dslams.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #17 on: November 07, 2014, 01:58:00 AM »

Ive added to the main post.   Is this the one that you had.. are they any good?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4790
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #18 on: November 07, 2014, 08:01:08 AM »

yes I own one.

It syncs lower than the hg612, and if interleaving is enabled the FEC overheads appear to get applied twice, so when interleaved it syncs way lower than the hg612.

On the other hand its a device using the same chipset as the ECI modem, that has a GUI and on my line the error count is noticebly lower than the hg612.

As a router tho I think its maybe ok but not great, it doesnt have various advanced features, cannot be used as a bridge and the price point is/was also high for the spec.  Plus I think it looks ugly :)
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #19 on: November 07, 2014, 12:36:06 PM »

Quote
its a device using the same chipset as the ECI modem. It syncs lower than the hg612

Yes thats what Ive noticed about the TPLink TD-W9980 which also has a Lantiq VRX-268 chipset. 
It syncs a fair bit below any of the BCM 6368 routers - you can see on the TD-W9980 review it has about 3Mb less on my line when compared to the HG612. Despite me being on an ECI cab.

It appears to be pretty common that the VRX-268 modem/routers (including the HH5) sync lower but are stable.

Quote
on my line the error count is noticebly lower than the hg612

I would expect that as compensation for the lower sync speed. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Al1264

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #20 on: November 11, 2014, 02:19:10 PM »

My research suggests the FRITZ!Box 7490 International uses a Lantiq (VRX288?) chipset rather than Ikanos (as on the 7390):
http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/avm/fritzbox.7490
http://www.teltarif.de/avm-fritzbox-7490-aufgeschraubt-innenleben/news/55666.html?page=10
Logged
Plusnet - FTTC - AVM Fritz!Box 7490

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #21 on: November 11, 2014, 05:34:57 PM »

That would indeed imply that the 7490 uses the Lantiq.   Never having had a Fritzbox, Im reliant on info coming from others.. so thank you for that.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38534
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #22 on: November 11, 2014, 06:41:13 PM »

I've been informed that the ActionTec GT784WN ADSL/VDSL2 modem/router is Broadcom based, and DSLstats works with it. It doesn't seem to be available in the UK though.

Correction: this is apparently not a VDSL2 device.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2014, 04:51:45 PM by roseway »
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #23 on: November 11, 2014, 07:21:23 PM »

I've been informed that the ActionTec GT784WN ADSL/VDSL2 modem/router is Broadcom based, and DSLstats works with it. It doesn't seem to be available in the UK though.

Thanks Eric, if it does become available I shall certainly add it to the main list :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

simoncraddock

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #24 on: November 12, 2014, 12:46:24 PM »

I've been informed that the ActionTec GT784WN ADSL/VDSL2 modem/router is Broadcom based, and DSLstats works with it. It doesn't seem to be available in the UK though.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Actiontec-Wireless-N-Portable-Consumer-Electronic/dp/B00LK07NNG
Logged
Fritzbox 7490 l Plusnet FTTC

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19360
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #25 on: November 12, 2014, 03:01:13 PM »

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Actiontec-Wireless-N-Portable-Consumer-Electronic/dp/B00LK07NNG

 :hmm:  Hmm . . . I don't see any mention of VDSL2, only ADSL2/2+.

However there are approximately two to three listings per week on eBay for Actiontec CenturyLink C1000A Modem/Routers, if anyone is prepared to obtain one for testing -- search link

Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38534
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #26 on: November 12, 2014, 04:49:44 PM »

I think you're right. My informant described it as a VADSL2 modem/router, and I assumed (wrongly it seems) that he meant ADSL + VDSL2. :-[
Logged
  Eric

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19360
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #27 on: November 12, 2014, 05:45:32 PM »

A little further thought on my part . . .

I seem to recall Asbokid mentioning them to me as potential devices to test -- hence the reason why I have an eBay watch "set-up". Now there must be a reason for the Maestro to consider testing one -- either because they are VDSL2 capable or have a Broadcom chipset.

Actiontec CenturyLink C1000A
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38534
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #28 on: November 12, 2014, 06:39:52 PM »

The C1000A definitely seems to be a VDSL2 modem/router:

http://www.actiontec.com/264.html
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30088
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Combined VDSL2 Modem Routers
« Reply #29 on: November 12, 2014, 07:24:09 PM »

So it does :)  I dont seem to be able to find a UK retailer / retailer for new :/

One thing to note if anyone decides to buy a US version or a previously used version, they may find this post useful,
http://www.amazon.com/review/R38UEUBFQZ86D4/ref=cm_cr_pr_viewpnt#R38UEUBFQZ86D4
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10