Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]

Author Topic: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers  (Read 47396 times)

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19563
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #75 on: February 05, 2017, 09:39:21 PM »

Bingo it working now. :)

The username have to be blank.

Thanks for confirming, Max. I could not remember if those TP-Link devices' GUI require a user name or not.  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

simoncraddock

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #76 on: July 23, 2017, 06:38:23 PM »

Thanks for this.

I can verify this working on the TP-Link VR2600 also.
Logged
Fritzbox 7490 l Plusnet FTTC

Bestgear

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #77 on: August 10, 2017, 04:29:33 PM »

Guys

Sorry for being Mr Thickie here....

I have a V1 9970, and I can telnet into the box on lan port 1 on port 22. I have not applied any tweeks - and its running the latest (OEM) firmware.

Do I still need the "just telnet"?

I thought the issue, having read the threads was that telnet was disabled as standard, yet on mine its not.

Lastly, in DSLSTATS - what should teh modem/router be set to? - I had read somewhere that it works as a HG635?

Many thanks for your help.

David
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38610
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #78 on: August 10, 2017, 06:34:39 PM »

I'm not very familiar with this model, but I believe that the telnet interface takes you to a custom CLI which only has limited capabilities. I may be wrong though.

In DSLstats it really makes no difference what the modem/router is set to. This is only a convenient way of setting up the default configuration for each model it recognises. All you actually need to do is fill in the details to suit your particular modem.
Logged
  Eric

Dink

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #79 on: August 23, 2017, 04:46:36 PM »

Hi all ,

Has anyone sussed a way to get " Real Telnet " working on a VR900 yet or more access to Broadcom CLI ?

I have Statposter working perfect  , thanks ejs for your time sussing that out .

If yes are there any instructions to follow yet ?

I have noticed that the GUI in the VR900 v2 ( and probably most of the VR's it seems ) shows errors on the Upload but always 0 on Download , these Errors are from the " ATUC CRC Errors " looking at Statposter but the CRC Errors for Down are always 0 , same as GUI .

These are the Line Statistics I was getting the other week ( Errors now on Upstream are 1784 ) , I know this isn't too bad
but its really annoying not being able to even see if I'm on Interleave or Fastpath , or even if my line is deteriorating until I see a
major drop in Link Speed , or a massive hike in ping times.

I have had Major headaches getting my connection fixed over the last few months , it started with connection drops , Interleave
going up over 3000 , pings of 50/100 ms and Link Speed dropping to 50 on Downloads.

I now have a new drop line and a MK4 Master box and all seems good , I am only 250 metres from my cabinet that sits outside my local exchange so I knew there was problems and with my Huawei HG633 I could at least see some info , the VR900v2 is working fantastic compared to the HG633 but I would love to keep an eye on my connection for reference in the future , should I need it .

I now get 75 down and 19 up with 5-20 ms pings and want to keep it that way  ;)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome To Use TP-LINK COMMAND-LINE Interface Model.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TP-LINK(conf)#adsl show info

INDEX=1
{
enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.993.2_Annex_K_PTM
modulationType=VDSL2
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=17a
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=0
dataPath=
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=19999
downstreamCurrRate=79999
upstreamMaxRate=34537
downstreamMaxRate=95011
upstreamNoiseMargin=155
downstreamNoiseMargin=94
upstreamAttenuation=138
downstreamAttenuation=63
upstreamPower=-2
downstreamPower=139
usNegBandPlanDiscPresentation=3
dsNegBandPlanDiscPresentation=3
SATNus=47,134,191,1023,1023
SATNds=69,146,245,1023,1023
LATNus=47,138,200,1023,1023
LATNds=63,147,245,1023,1023
SNRMarginus=155,153,156,-512,-512
SNRMarginds=94,94,93,-512,-512
transmitPowerUs=-146,-296,-4,-1281,-1281
transmitPowerDs=114,79,68,-1281,-1281
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=6532
showtimeStart=4383
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=On
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=VDSL2
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.lite:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L/M;ADSL2+:A,M,
A/L/M;ADSL Auto Sync-up:A/L/M;Auto Sync-up:A/L/M
}
cmd:SUCC
TP-LINK(conf)#

StatPoster output

2017.08.02 13:56:25 xDSL Stats (1st,Auto):
[1,0,0,0,0,0]0
enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.993.2_Annex_K_PTM
modulationType=VDSL2
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=17a
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=0
dataPath=
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=19999
downstreamCurrRate=79999
upstreamMaxRate=34545
downstreamMaxRate=95027
upstreamNoiseMargin=155
downstreamNoiseMargin=93
upstreamAttenuation=138
downstreamAttenuation=63
upstreamPower=-2
downstreamPower=139
usNegBandPlanDiscPresentation=3
dsNegBandPlanDiscPresentation=3
SATNus=47,134,191,1023,1023
SATNds=69,146,245,1023,1023
LATNus=47,138,200,1023,1023
LATNds=63,147,245,1023,1023
SNRMarginus=155,153,156,-512,-512
SNRMarginds=94,93,93,-512,-512
transmitPowerUs=-146,-296,-4,-1281,-1281
transmitPowerDs=114,79,68,-1281,-1281
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=4656
showtimeStart=2507
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=On
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=VDSL2
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.lite:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L/M;ADSL2+:A,M,A/L/M;ADSL Auto Sync-up:A/L/M;Auto Sync-up:A/L/M
[1,0,0,0,0,0]1
receiveBlocks=0
transmitBlocks=0
cellDelin=0
linkRetrain=0
initErrors=0
initTimeouts=0
lossOfFraming=0
erroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_ErroredSecs=0
severelyErroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_SeverelyErroredSecs=0
FECErrors=56
ATUCFECErrors=8
HECErrors=0
ATUCHECErrors=0
CRCErrors=0
ATUCCRCErrors=3
ATUCSeverelyErroredSecs=0
[error]0


Have been a covert follower of this forum for many years , thanks Kitz ( and many others ) for your time and effort keeping it running smooth,
it has helped me so many times answering difficult questions or simply as somewhere to access hard to find info like the awesome reference pages on Road Side cabinet manufacturers and what the different types of errors are and what they mean , kitz is probably one of the best places on the Internet that I have found for Broadband stuff , its compiled Library of Information is astounding .
« Last Edit: August 23, 2017, 10:45:35 PM by Dink »
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1356
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #80 on: August 23, 2017, 06:54:28 PM »

You could attempt the same procedure as has been done with the TD-W9970, use RouterPassView to obtain the editable content of your saved config file, add the line for proper telnet access, and use StatPOSTer to make a config file suitable for uploading to the VR900. An option in the StatPOSTer model list was added for the VR900 at the same time as the others, but it was never tested.

If you are going to experiment with your VR900, it would probably be best to do it with the VR900 disconnected from the phone line, because uploading a config file makes it reboot, and it may take many attempts to get it working, and you wouldn't want the DLM to see all those disconnections and reduced your speed.
Logged

Dink

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #81 on: August 23, 2017, 08:37:40 PM »

Hi ejs,

Thanks for getting back so quick ,

Sounds like I need to do some more reading regards the "RouterPassView" bit .

I shall re read this from page 1 and take better note of whats being said , I take it all the answers are here in this thread .

Loading a dodgy config file at worst means I need to do a full reset , and then reload a good config file ?

When I start tinkering I will remove DSL cable till I get it sussed , don't want to upset the DLM god . :-X

Maybe a bit before I can , as work is hectic and I need to guarantee kids aren't about as they seem to not be able
to survive without Interent for a few hours , lol , but will post back on here with my results when I do .

I may be back for enlightenment if I get confused if that's ok.

Dave.


« Last Edit: August 23, 2017, 10:18:53 PM by Dink »
Logged

Dink

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #82 on: September 12, 2017, 11:27:49 PM »

Hi ejs,

Had some free time tonight so thought I'd have a play ,followed the  " JohnDoe " explanation :

1. login to the web gui => http://192.168.1.1
2. backup your current configuration => current-conf.bin
3. download this tool => http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/router_password_recovery.html
4. launch RouterPassView.exe (not tested with wine under linux) and open your router config file (ctrl + o) => current-conf.bin
5. go to the options menu and change settings (f3) => text mode - ascii
6. copy your current xml configuration (ctrl + a / ctrl + c) and save it in a new file (ctrl + v) => current-conf.xml
7. insert the description line tweak with telnetd into your xml (see above)
8. launch StatPOSTer-test3.jar, select "TD-W9970" and encrypt your xml file to get the new binary config file => current-conf-with-telnetd.bin
9. login to the web gui => http://192.168.1.1 and to enable telnetd, use the restore option with this file  => current-conf-with-telnetd.bin

Opened conf.bin with RouterPassView , did a copy/paste into notepad++ , added the telnetd line ,saved, then used StatPoster to Encrypt the file , re opened the new conf.bin with RouterPassview and all looks good and ready to test.

However the conf.bin started at 7KB and now its 47KB is this normal , or has it not compressed/encrypted correctly ?

Or does this not matter , if so I will have a go at uploading it and post results ?

Dave.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2017, 12:52:42 AM by Dink »
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1356
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #83 on: September 13, 2017, 06:29:03 PM »

It's normal that the current-conf-with-telnetd.bin will be much larger than the original current-conf.bin, in fact it will be larger than the edited current-conf.xml. It's because it has not actually been compressed, because I have not been able to reverse engineer the compression/decompression algorithm. The StatPOSTer program merely formats the contents of the file so that the router will accept it. It's not a problem unless the file ends up too big for the router to accept, some models may have limits for the maximum size of the config file.
Logged

Dink

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Getting extra DSL stats from TP-Link modem/routers
« Reply #84 on: September 13, 2017, 10:47:57 PM »

Hi ejs,

Thanks for getting back to me , I did go and look at some of the other files for the TD-W9970 and they also
seemed to have grown after playing with them so assumed maybe a compression issue , but wanted to make
sure I wasn't making a silly mistake  ;)

Will post up here as soon as I have had a chance to upload the config file , with some screen shots etc.

Dave.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]