Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site  (Read 4901 times)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3058
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« on: August 25, 2013, 11:34:14 PM »

Very interesting map, if you do a speed test you can have it displayed on the GB Map  ;)

http://maps.thinkbroadband.com/?utm_source=mainsite&utm_medium=banner&utm_campaign=maps&utm_content=header#!lat=55.37805099893188&lng=-3.43597299999999&zoom=5&type=terrain

Zoom in and also enable items on LHS.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING / USING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30086
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2013, 01:03:06 PM »

I know theres been several variants over the years.. and they do provide useful information..  but I look at the speeds for my area and think I could waaaaaaaaay outstrip that..   even before i got vdsl.

I dont know why, but Ive always been dubious about adding my speeds to maps. Maybe its just the paranoid me..  I dont much like tagging my location on various social sites either as seems to be the trend these days.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

c6em

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2013, 01:41:42 PM »

All these sort of sites sufer from the problem that those publishing their data are self selecting
So they do it because either their speeds are the best or they are the worst.
The majority who are happy are not going to be running test/publishing data.

What you actually need for a proper analysis is the OFCOM sync speed dataset of max,median and average speeds for EACH post code in the UK.
(Post codes with too few houses on are listed as "insufficient data")
Here we are - it's is a mega 11MB+ csv file once unzipped and some programs may not be able to open it
On this page....http://maps.ofcom.org.uk/broadband/




Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38525
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2013, 01:54:38 PM »

I was rather amused to see that OFCOM, who really ought to know better, say that the size of the download report is 1.2 millibytes. That must be a helluva compression ratio. ;D
« Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 01:57:26 PM by roseway »
Logged
  Eric

ryant704

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2013, 01:25:24 AM »

These maps are very unreliable as they're plotted with all your speedtests. You could be downloading/going through issues, I'm assuming this map is for people to check their expected estimates in-real terms if they are moving. In my case for my area are VERY misleading.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19351
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2013, 03:24:17 AM »

These maps are very unreliable as they're plotted with all your speedtests. You could be downloading/going through issues, I'm assuming this map is for people to check their expected estimates in-real terms if they are moving. In my case for my area are VERY misleading.

b*cat nods in agreement.  :(
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30086
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2013, 04:41:34 AM »

I should imagine most people only do speedtests when they have a problem?
I only do them if I feel that there is something wrong..  and of course the obligatory ones when you upgrade.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2569
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2013, 07:05:47 AM »

How can stats from every variety of Broadband/VDSL plus ten be of any value? Add in to that mix that neither stale dats are ever removed,  nor are results from defunct ISPs and what comes up is dog's dinner. Attached is my small cul-de-sac to illustrate.
Logged

c6em

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2013, 09:43:17 AM »


I've just looked at my area
one one test - Virgin Media 44.5Mbps

....the only problem is that there is no cable in this rural area (nor any FTTC - nor likely to be)
So someone is putting in false postcodes into the checker - either by accident or I fear deliberately.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30086
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2013, 02:34:05 PM »

 :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

ryant704

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Useful Map on 'thinkbroadband' Site
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2013, 11:55:07 PM »


I've just looked at my area
one one test - Virgin Media 44.5Mbps

....the only problem is that there is no cable in this rural area (nor any FTTC - nor likely to be)
So someone is putting in false postcodes into the checker - either by accident or I fear deliberately.

The results are entered from the speed test when you enter the post code, I believe...
Logged