Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Site ADSL ISPs Tech Tutorials Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Netgear DG834G v3 and http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug sequence  (Read 13864 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1540

I found this in an older thread.
You have to go round the houses a bit to get the information, but it's not too difficult.

First logon to the router and then select this address:

http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

which should result in a screen which just says 'Debug enable'.
(That's assuming that you haven't changed the router's IP address from the default).

Then exit from the web interface and open a command-line window. Type:

telnet 192.168.0.1

You should get a BusyBox welcome message to confirm that your telnet connection is established.

Now type:

cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats

This will give you a stream of information about the ADSL connection. Scroll up and find a section something like this:

        [Upstream (TX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0       FEC:    0       NCD:    1
        LCD:    0       HEC:    0

        [Downstream (RX) Interleave path]
        CRC:    0       FEC:    0       NCD:    0
        LCD:    0       HEC:    0

        [Upstream (TX) Fast path]
        CRC:    1       FEC:    68      NCD:    0
        LCD:    0       HEC:    0

        [Downstream (RX) Fast path]
        CRC:    49      FEC:    0       NCD:    0
        LCD:    0       HEC:    0

In this example the interleave figures are all zero, apart from the first NCD value, which always seems to be 1, so this router is in fast mode. If you see zeros in the fast path sections and other figures in the interleave sections, then interleave is on.

Eric
I ried the sequence but when I key in cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats I get a message that there is no such address. Has anyone ideas why that happens?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36384
  • Penguins CAN fly
Re: Netgear DG834G v3 and http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug sequence
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2007, 11:07:07 AM »

Hi and welcome

I believe that the V3 has a different chipset and firmware to earlier versions, and this procedure doesn't work with it. Maybe someone else can confirm this.
Logged
  Eric

rizla

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1623
Re: Netgear DG834G v3 and http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug sequence
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2007, 11:36:38 AM »

The DG834GT doesn't have a /proc/avalanche directory if that helps at all?
Logged
Today's word is :

CAT, n. A soft, indestructible automaton provided by nature to be kicked when things go wrong in the domestic circle.

It's not fag papers, its an acolyte....

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1540
roseway and rizla
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2007, 12:31:23 PM »

Thank you for your replies. Chipset is different, so next thing is whehter there is a way abyone knows to cull the same information.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 25405
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear DG834G v3 and http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug sequence
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2007, 12:42:00 PM »

That info is how to find out if you have interleaving switched on your line if you have a DG834(G) v1 +2,  since it doesnt show up in the web interface on those routers.

The DG834G v3 and DG834GT has this information more accessible from the line stats.
IIRC a non interleaved line will show as
Latency Type Fast or Fast Path

If you see "interleaved" then the line is obviously has interleaving applied.
Is this the information you were trying to find?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 25405
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear DG834G v3 and http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug sequence
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2007, 01:03:26 PM »

renloup

It would appear that you should still be able to get this command to work on the v3.. or at least there has been success for some people.

Did you make sure that the router was in debug mode first?

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker