Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => Broadband Hardware => Topic started by: digitalnemesis on January 11, 2017, 11:37:53 AM

Title: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: digitalnemesis on January 11, 2017, 11:37:53 AM
How do you configure this router to work with IPv6 on ISPs which support such protocol?
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: youngsyp on January 11, 2017, 01:24:32 PM
How do you configure this router to work with IPv6 on ISPs which support such protocol?
Network Setting > Broadband > Add New WAN Interface or Modify

You can select IPv6 Only or IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stack from the IPv6/IPv4 Mode: options.

Paul
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: digitalnemesis on January 11, 2017, 01:28:02 PM
Network Setting > Broadband > Add New WAN Interface or Modify

You can select IPv6 Only or IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stack from the IPv6/IPv4 Mode: options.

Paul


I've done that however I'm not getting an IPv6 address only a IPv6 Link Local Address.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: digitalnemesis on January 16, 2017, 12:48:00 AM
Network Setting > Broadband > Add New WAN Interface or Modify

You can select IPv6 Only or IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stack from the IPv6/IPv4 Mode: options.

Paul


In the end I now have IPV6 once I reconfigured for Prefix Delegation.


Cheers!
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on March 26, 2017, 04:25:39 PM
Hi,
I thought I'd put my Zyxel 8924 back on the line after playing with a TG589vac V2 for a few weeks and I realised that the 8924 is not picking up an IPV6 address (the TG589 does).
It's set for dual-stack and  "Delegate prefix from WAN" is set for the VDSL address but I still don't pick-up an IPV6 address from BT.
Please could someone with IPV6 working on a 8924 (or 8324) let me have their WAN and LAN settings so I can see where I am going wrong.
 :)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: GigabitEthernet on July 15, 2017, 12:07:45 AM
Was this resolved? I'm on BT and I can't get an IPv6 address on my VMG8324.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on July 15, 2017, 12:35:44 AM
If you are on bt your router will need to support dhcp-pd  under your ipv6 settings which is the flavour of ipv6 BT are using.
There are a number of routers that dont support this config.  I have setup my mums asus using merlin and it fully works with bt's ipv6
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: GigabitEthernet on July 15, 2017, 01:28:10 AM
If you are on bt your router will need to support dhcp-pd  under your ipv6 settings which is the flavour of ipv6 BT are using.
There are a number of routers that dont support this config.  I have setup my mums asus using merlin and it fully works with bt's ipv6


Is that the following.

(http://i.imgur.com/au9EC4u.png)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on July 15, 2017, 08:20:20 AM
Sounds like it. Heres my asus settings from our bt infinity connection.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: GigabitEthernet on July 15, 2017, 10:56:58 AM
It still doesn't work unfortunately :(
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on July 15, 2017, 11:21:17 AM
Are you able to set the 56 requirement- might be whats causing the issue
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: GigabitEthernet on July 15, 2017, 11:30:27 AM
Are you able to set the 56 requirement- might be whats causing the issue

What do you mean sorry?
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on July 15, 2017, 11:53:52 AM
well on the asus and on my own pfsense box with sky for example the prefix delegation size needs to be set to 56. This also is needed as far as I am aware for BT IPV6

If you can set the  prefix delegation size on  zyxel to 56 I would think it might fix the problem- that's if its available to set.

I use a vmg8324 but its in bridge mode so I don't think I will be able to see these options.

On my pfsense box its under the wan config - see attached

If you look on my asus pic above the length is also set to 56 and thats the one connected to bt infinity - test result attached for the asus carrried out over my pi3

Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on July 25, 2017, 07:58:02 PM
I've had another play with my VMG8924 today but it flatly refuses to pickup an IPV6 address from BT.
It'd be really useful if another Kitizen could post their VDSL WAN and LAN config pages so I can try and work out what's going wrong.
 :)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: freelander on July 25, 2017, 08:27:53 PM
Have you been to network settings then home networking and enabled Lan  IPv6
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: GigabitEthernet on July 26, 2017, 01:02:01 AM
Have you been to network settings then home networking and enabled Lan  IPv6

It's got nothing to do with the LAN side. BT doesn't assign it an IP address via DHCP.

It must be a software issue with the way ZyXEL have setup their IPv6. I have no issues on LEDE.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on July 26, 2017, 06:10:16 AM
Not the first router I have heard of not working with bt's ipv6. The zyxel probably isnt fully supporting the  dhcp-pd and or the 56 prefix properly. we use a hg612 with asus rt-ac88u which works fine
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: freelander on July 26, 2017, 06:33:24 AM
It's got nothing to do with the LAN side. BT doesn't assign it an IP address via DHCP.

It must be a software issue with the way ZyXEL have setup their IPv6. I have no issues on LEDE.



Zen  advise setting up this way so thought it may work , nothing to loose with trying, different router but may be of help

https://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowledgebase/ZyXEL-VMG1312-VMG8924-IPv6-Setup
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on July 26, 2017, 08:51:31 AM
Have you been to network settings then home networking and enabled Lan  IPv6

Yes, IPv6 is working on the LAN side but it won't pick up a WAN side (ie BT network) IPv6 address.
I know this will work on my line as my Technicolor TG589v2 picks up a WAN side address without issue.
Unfortunately I can't see exactly how the Technicolor is configured as it's pretty much 'IPv6 ON' or 'IPv6 OFF' in its GUI!

My 8924 is setup as per the Zen article you referenced but still no joy.
 :)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: GigabitEthernet on July 26, 2017, 11:53:22 AM
Zen  advise setting up this way so thought it may work , nothing to loose with trying, different router but may be of help

https://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowledgebase/ZyXEL-VMG1312-VMG8924-IPv6-Setup

I've followed that and as I said I know it works on a different router. It works fine with LEDE.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: jelv on July 26, 2017, 02:03:19 PM
Is the IPv6 address BT allocate to a user static or dynamic?
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on July 26, 2017, 03:15:24 PM
Is the IPv6 address BT allocate to a user static or dynamic?

It's a dynamic /56 address, and I suspect the /56 bit is the issue as it seems that a lot of routers are hard-coded to only accept /64 type addresses.
 :'(
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on July 26, 2017, 06:06:51 PM


Perhaps use your 8924 as a modem/bridge mode and use a different router. Pfsense would work too  ;)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on July 26, 2017, 08:01:12 PM
I now have my VMG8924 working, and I think it was just fooling me all along!
On the GUI 'Status' page it still shows as having no IPv6 address even though it does actually have one.
Because of this I hadn't bothered to run any further tests as I assumed it would be pointless.
I then looked closer at the LAN setup and saw that 'Delegate prefix from WAN' was showing an IPv6 address with a /56 after it on the VDSL interface, and that got me thinking that perhaps it was getting an address - and sure enough it is.

My VDSL WAN is configured as attached ('Apply as Default Gateway' doesn't make any obvious difference if selected or not).
 ;D
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on August 19, 2017, 09:24:14 AM
I've noticed a quirk with IPv6 on my VMG8924 that I don't know if others have seen.
If it has been rebooted or the VDSL connection has re-synced it doesn't always reinstate the IPv6 connection.
This doesn't happen every time but does seem to happen more times than not.
The fix is just to drop and reconnect the PPP connection by going in to edit the VDSL WAN details and hitting 'apply' without actually changing anything.
I've only noticed this since upgrading to V18 firmware but it may have happened on V16 too.
 :-\
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: Iam_TJ on August 20, 2017, 06:38:53 PM
I've noticed a quirk with IPv6 on my VMG8924 that I don't know if others have seen.
If it has been rebooted or the VDSL connection has re-synced it doesn't always reinstate the IPv6 connection.
Depending on which (older) version of the firmware is in use, and the IPv6 address allocation strategy, I know one major issue is that the DHCP server (dhcp6s) will crash and clients will lose their allocated addresses when the lease expires. Took me a while to realise that because listing the running processes showed dhcp6c (note the 'c' suffix) which I mistakenly thought was the daemon - in fact that is the Client that receives address/prefix delegation from the ISP.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on August 31, 2017, 11:31:05 PM
Good eve all.

 Just asking here as the VMG8324-B10A and VMG8924-B10A are so similar and share firmware. Having successfully debranded a John Lewis VMG8924-B10A obtained secondhand using advice at http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,19186.msg353469.html#msg353469 (http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,19186.msg353469.html#msg353469), IPv4 works fine but I am having the devil's own job getting IPv6 to connect, even though I seem to be getting a PD/56 IPv6 address from WAN. I have followed advice in this thread as far as it goes but would appreciate detailed setting by setting advice. In 'Broadband' settings I have enabled IPv6 PD, and in Home Networking> LAN Setup have enabled IPv6 also, although forgive my inexperience if any are obviously wrong.

Attached are screenshots of all apparently relevant current settings for info.
Any and all help much appreciated!
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on August 31, 2017, 11:37:47 PM
Sorry, all attachments wouldn't go on the one post!
Attached are the other screenshots of all apparently relevant current settings for info.
Any and all help much appreciated!

Thank you.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on September 01, 2017, 06:21:31 PM
Have you tried my 'fix' in the post two above your first?
Note that my 8924 does not show an IPv6 address on the status page even if it actually has one. I confirm IPv6 working using a test site - eg http://ipv6-test.com/
 :)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 01, 2017, 06:41:25 PM
Hello and thanks for getting back to me. Yes, I have (gratefully) followed your advice and noted your comment on the status page. However, ipv6-test.com says that I fail miserably with no IPv6 connectivity. Hence I was wondering about the more detailed settings? Any advice on settings that you think should be modified from the screen shots would be much appreciated.
Thanks again for your time and trouble. Stevie.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on September 02, 2017, 10:13:46 AM
Two differences I can see from my settings:
1. You are using Google DNS whereas I have mine set to 'Obtain from ISP' (BT in my case) - I don't get IPv6 DNS with this as I don't believe BT support it yet.
2. I have 'LAN IPv6 DNS Assign Setup' set to 'From Router Advertisement' (ie no DHCP V6).

I don't so why either of these should stop it working so am a bit stumped.
 ???
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 02, 2017, 07:53:38 PM
I have changed these settings to match yours but still cannot connect to IPv6 according to IPv6-test.com or testmyipv6.com. I think that perhaps I will try a full factory reset and then set up from scratch tomorrow, when I have a little more time on my hands (and less need for the web!). In the mean time, any other hints are suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks to you, tubaman, for your kind assistance thus far.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 03, 2017, 02:57:54 PM
Well a full factory reset didn't help, sadly. I'm getting the IPv6 PD/56 address from the wan, the VMG8924-B10A is issuing IPv6 PD/64 addresses on the LAN, but somehow the one isn't being 'translated' (sorry if that's nonsense terminology, I'm a total amateur with IPv6) to the other. Any further thoughts? I'm sure I'm missing something simple here!

Edit: Typo.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: tubaman on September 03, 2017, 03:39:38 PM
Which firmware version are you on - I have the latest V18 but I'm pretty sure it was working in the previous V16 version too.
 :)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 03, 2017, 04:29:47 PM
Also on v18.

(Edit: Typo.)
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: Iam_TJ on September 04, 2017, 02:48:58 PM
Well a full factory reset didn't help, sadly.
In the Broadband configuration, in the IPv6 Routing Feature section, you need to enable Apply as Default Gateway
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 04, 2017, 03:51:36 PM
Hi Iam_TJ. I have 'applied as default gateway'. Still no joy, even after a reboot! Thank you though.

I am going on hols for three weeks as of tomorrow, and will get back into this on my return.

Other than this one hiccup with IPv6, this VMG8924-B10A is proving to be a sterling modem/router with (so far) excellent stability (touch wood ;)) and (in my opinion) superb wi-fi.
It way outstrips the BT HH5A, Fritz!Box (as modem/router) and even the HG612 with the Fritz!Box as router only, all of which I have used in the past.

Edit: Typo.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: NewtronStar on September 04, 2017, 05:08:46 PM
When I run the http://ipv6-test.com (http://ipv6-test.com)test on Chrome it also fails but with MS Windows IE 11 it works and gives me IPv6 info but its showing IPv6 Teredo
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on September 04, 2017, 05:14:39 PM
Hi Iam_TJ. I have 'applied as default gateway'. Still no joy, even after a reboot! Thank you though.

I am going on hols for three weeks as of tomorrow, and will get back into this on my return.

Other than this one hiccup with IPv6, this VMG8324-B10A is proving to be a sterling modem/router with (so far) excellent stability (touch wood ;)) and (in my opinion) superb wi-fi.
It way outstrips the BT HH5A, Fritz!Box (as modem/router) and even the HG612 with the Fritz!Box as router only, all of which I have used in the past.

Hi

If you are with BT FTTC your router needs to support DHCP-PD to get ipv6 working properly with BT's ipv6 requirements.
Does the zyxel offer this setting under ipv6?

I have an asus rt-ac88u working on a family members connection with BT FTTC. IPv6 would only work properly once the DHCP-PD was enabled. Once enabled it was given a /56 address.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: NewtronStar on September 04, 2017, 05:25:58 PM
Here is a screen dump from 8924-B10 is this what you talking about.

Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 04, 2017, 05:48:04 PM
@NewtronStar: I normally use Firefox so you got my hopes up, but no, I still fail on test-ipv6.com and ipv6-test.com with IE11 as well as Firefox. I also previously went through setup again in IE11 in case the VMG wasn't picking up the settings from Firefox correctly.
@skyeci: The ZyXel VMG8924-B10A does indeed support PD and I have it selected.

Thanks for the suggestions all, please keep 'em coming!
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on September 04, 2017, 05:51:05 PM
I am not sure tbh. I don't believe  it's the same function  . The setup is an hg612 and the asus as the router. Ipv6 passes all tests with a 10/10. Tried to post a screen shot but my phone won't play ball atm.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 04, 2017, 05:57:06 PM
@NewtronStar: That's the one, confirm default gateway checked.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: skyeci on September 04, 2017, 06:05:10 PM
screen shot from the asus IPV6 config and a ipv6 test in case its of any use.I have a feeling the zyxel doesn't support BT's IPV6 specific requirements..

Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: NewtronStar on September 04, 2017, 06:21:36 PM
@NewtronStar: That's the one, confirm default gateway checked.

Default gateway for IPv6 is unchecked I am using the 8924-B10A as all in one unit so by setting this to  default gateway would cause a re sync I think
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: LordSven on September 04, 2017, 06:45:40 PM
@skyeci: Thanks for that. Should I check both the "Get IPv6 Address From DHCPv6 Server(IA_NA)' and 'Prefix Delegation(IA_PD)' option? If I did then would I need to change 'LAN IPv6 DNS Assign Setup' option from 'Router Advertisement' to 'Router Advertisement and DHCPv6 server'? Presumably I would then need to 'Enable DHCPv6 server' and change LAN IPv6 Address Assign Setup to 'Stateless and Stateful'. The devil is that I am receiving an IPv6 PD/56 address from the WAN side, the LAN side is issuing PD/64 addresses to the LAN but for a reason or various reasons beyond my dangerously slim to non-existent knowledge or understanding to two aren't working together.

@NewtronStar: I am using the 8924-B10A in the same way. Do you feel that I should 'uncheck' 'Default gateway for IPv6'?
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: NewtronStar on September 04, 2017, 07:04:03 PM
Well for me the ISP is EE/Orange yet the test shown says Ohuk-btw which is listed as the Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in United Kingdom (Jul 2017 yet a different test says
No problems detected.
You don’t have IPv6, but you shouldn’t have problems on websites that add IPv6 support.
and another says Find IPv6 Service Provider    bad (0.018s)

TBH IPv4 is serving me well and don't see a need for IPv6 and thought IPv6 should be automatic when needed no change of setting on the modem/router side by the user.
Title: Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A and IPv6 Usage
Post by: banger on September 04, 2017, 09:59:24 PM
I've been trying to get 6to4 to work on my DSL-N55U and finally got a result from http://test-ipv6.com/ but running the test on ipv6-test.com gets IPV6 not supported and yet it was working the other day. My problem was the tunnel MTU had to be set at 1280 but the second site still says unsupported.