Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 39 40 [41] 42 43 ... 49

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 43396 times)

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #600 on: February 12, 2018, 02:32:11 PM »

well so is that working as expected ? i don't use the bridge mode but having working and bug free files is always interesting  ::)
i'm working on a ready to use tarball to install the TIM unlocked GUI on firmware 1.1.x, as Ansuel did, but only with things confirmed working without any bugs  :)

 :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
   WOW... I'm thrilled!
 :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

(It would be nice if we could get some results first. ;) )
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked

Ivymike

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #601 on: February 12, 2018, 02:33:28 PM »

damn i have this e not "broadband type"





and i have problem showing "Traffic monitor" in Connected Device
Logged

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #602 on: February 12, 2018, 02:48:21 PM »

@Ivymike ...

Don't play around with the running system.
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked

Ivymike

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #603 on: February 12, 2018, 02:54:18 PM »

@eclp i will make a reset in bootp if i will have an error...  :)

 i ask only why don't i have the same thing that have sdhf.

Logged

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #604 on: February 12, 2018, 03:06:56 PM »

Under setup wizard I notice that there is no bridge option.

Under internet access when you set connection type bridge we can see it now correctly changes wansensing and changes the protocol to bridge under the wan interface in /etc/config/network so the tile is displayed correctly.

However this would not fully set the bridge mode as it seems this would be done by "bridgedmode_helper.lua" but where is that called from?

Below is  the section of it which disables wifi etc and creates the actual bridge  "local ifnames = 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5 wanptm0'"
although from the previous posts we can see this does not work when there is no vlan so for me it should be ptm0 not wan ptm0.

Code: [Select]

function M.configBridgedMode()
    local success = false
local ifnames = 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5 wanptm0'

    success = proxy.set({
        ["uci.wansensing.global.enable"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wan.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wan.auto"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wan6.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wwan.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.wireless.wifi-device.@radio_2G.state"] = '0',
["uci.wireless.wifi-device.@radio_5G.state"] = '0',
["uci.mmpbx.mmpbx.@global.enabled"] = '0',
        ["uci.dhcp.dhcp.@lan.ignore"] = '1',
["uci.cwmpd.cwmpd_config.state"] = '0',
["uci.mobiled.device_defaults.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@lan.ifname"] = ifnames,
["uci.network.config.wan_mode"] = 'bridge',
    })
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #605 on: February 12, 2018, 03:15:39 PM »

Perfect, that's the way it has to be. And I didn't change any css code (it looks like this in bridge-mode).
I took the "bridgedmode_helper. ua" from Ansuel. I'm back to the 1.0.3 for testing.



 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #606 on: February 12, 2018, 03:28:12 PM »

@eclp i will make a reset in bootp if i will have an error...  :)

 i ask only why don't i have the same thing that have sdhf.
aren't you using files from Ansuels Gui ? i also noticed the DGA4132 icon in your Gateway tile is not the same as me --> http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg364879.html#msg364879
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 03:31:26 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

Ivymike

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #607 on: February 12, 2018, 03:31:12 PM »

No modem icon is mine...

I was importing and translating file by Ansuel, but those options you have, i haven't them!


EDIT: SOLVED! I have to change 0 -> 1 in this line:  "if mapParam.wsens == "1" then"


But i was thinking: is it possibile to enlarge GUI to fill all width monitor?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 03:39:22 PM by Ivymike »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #608 on: February 12, 2018, 04:03:09 PM »


But i was thinking: is it possibile to enlarge GUI to fill all width monitor?
in gateway.lp you can try to replace : <div class="container"> with <div class="container-fluid">
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #609 on: February 12, 2018, 04:05:14 PM »


EDIT: SOLVED! I have to change 0 -> 1 in this line:  "if mapParam.wsens == "1" then"
that's why i said to comment the if/end to see the features  ;D to comment a line just add this before: --
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

Ivymike

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #610 on: February 12, 2018, 04:06:56 PM »

sorry mate, i'm rookie
Logged

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #611 on: February 12, 2018, 04:40:35 PM »

I am looking for the "port-mirror-modal.lp", can someone please provide it?

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked

Ivymike

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #612 on: February 12, 2018, 04:52:23 PM »

How can i center the cards?



Are you looking at this?

http://www.mediafire.com/file/1h89x0bxjuhc20x/port-mirror-modal.lp
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #613 on: February 12, 2018, 05:15:46 PM »

I changed it to:

{ "uci.wansensing.global.enable", "0"},

Hopefully this is okay.
So is this fixed now ? i can edit my file with the correct piece of code ?
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #614 on: February 12, 2018, 05:18:19 PM »

Yes the wansensing is correctly being set to 0 now.

A tarball would be awesome.  ;D :fingers:

Beers all round then.
Yes
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin
Pages: 1 ... 39 40 [41] 42 43 ... 49
 

anything