Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 79

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 138956 times)

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23944
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #165 on: October 09, 2017, 06:07:37 PM »

Would you recommend i get one of these as a newb?

Welcome to the Kitz forum. :)

As we know nothing about you or your ability, I guess the test that you can apply is to see if everything written in this thread makes sense. If your honest answer is "no", then I would suggest that you consider, say, a ZyXEL VMGnnnn device.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #166 on: October 09, 2017, 07:42:06 PM »

The shipping on these is ridiculous.
Sellers are wanting 30-40 to ship.

Would there be any demand for these if I was to order a few to save on bulk shipping? The seller says he can package a max of 4. I worked it out to be about 44 a unit. I'd sell them for 50 with tracked postage. They are guaranteed to be on firmware 1.03
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

jnexkk

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #167 on: October 09, 2017, 08:34:12 PM »

I'd love to buy one
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #168 on: October 09, 2017, 09:31:02 PM »

last week one of the sellers on ebay told me he found a cheaper delivery with DHL.
this is the seller : https://www.ebay.fr/usr/motosauro?ul_noapp=true
you just have to tell him your country + city + zip code, to know exactly the delivery cost

Btw even for 70 it's a great modem/router, and with a bcm63138 !

roseway, what is your impression after these few days of use? it's a good deal or not ?
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 09:38:02 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #169 on: October 09, 2017, 10:39:44 PM »

That's the seller I was getting the quote from,
as it's 39.99 shipping for 1 unit, to any UK mainland postcode. highlands & islands likely cost more.
 
Quote from: motosauro
The 3-piece shipment costs 49.99 euros, while for 4 pieces costs 59.99 euros with courier DHL 3 days delivery, the slower carrier than 5 to 7 days does not accept weights above 3kg.
So 15 each shipping if I buy 4.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 10:46:09 PM by j0hn »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39335
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #170 on: October 09, 2017, 10:50:43 PM »

Quote
roseway, what is your impression after these few days of use? it's a good deal or not ?

So far I would say that it compares very well with the best I've used, and it's quite a lot cheaper. I paid 62.98 for it. It's become my preferred choice.
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4812
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #171 on: October 09, 2017, 11:03:03 PM »

So far I would say that it compares very well with the best I've used, and it's quite a lot cheaper. I paid 62.98 for it. It's become my preferred choice.

All you need now is a G.FAST line and use that Modem to make DSLstats G.Fast compatible  :idea:
Logged

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #172 on: October 09, 2017, 11:04:56 PM »

All you need now is a G.FAST line and use that Modem to make DSLstats G.Fast compatible  :idea:
also.... dslstats crash with 35b....
with gfast i think your pc will explode... as bands are 4 times more
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #173 on: October 10, 2017, 08:05:31 AM »

HOW TO INSTALL ARIA2 and use it with a nice WEBUI interface:

aria2 is a lightweight multi-protocol & multi-source command-line download utility. It supports HTTP/HTTPS, FTP, SFTP, BitTorrent and Metalink. aria2 can be manipulated via built-in JSON-RPC and XML-RPC interfaces.

Packages installation :
opkg install http://brcm63xx-tch.ddns.net/base/libstdcpp_4.8-linaro-1_brcm63xx-tch.ipk
opkg install http://brcm63xx-tch.ddns.net/packages/aria2_1.18.7-1_brcm63xx-tch.ipk


Run this : aria2c --enable-rpc --rpc-listen-all=true --rpc-allow-origin-all --daemon=true

Now on your PC, download webui-aria2 from https://github.com/ziahamza/webui-aria2 and extract all in a folder on your PC.
in configuration.js replace localhost with your router ip (192.168.1.1)
Click the index.html file, now it should connect to Aria2.



All you have to do now is to configure the download directory, point it to your usb key inserted in the modem:
/mnt/usb/USB-A1/ or /mnt/usb/USB-A2/

Now you can add a list of files to download during the night, and shut down your pc  :)

To avoid rewriting your configuration each time, you can store it into a file:
create the file /root/.aria2/aria2.conf
and insert this :
Quote
enable-rpc=true
rpc-allow-origin-all=true
rpc-listen-all=true
rpc-listen-port=6800
input-file=/root/.aria2/aria2.session
save-session=/root/.aria2/aria2.session
save-session-interval=300
dir=/mnt/usb/USB-A1

Create an empty file for the session : aria2.session, and put it here: /root/.aria2/aria2.session

To start aria2 each time you restart the modem, open /etc/rc.local and add this :
aria2c --enable-rpc --rpc-listen-all=true --rpc-allow-origin-all --daemon=true

How to uninstall:
opkg remove aria2
« Last Edit: October 11, 2017, 08:08:11 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #174 on: October 10, 2017, 10:49:22 AM »

Try ariang is way better than webui aria2
To install it just copy file in www from the github project

[Moderator edited to remove the verbatim quote of the preceding post.]
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 04:30:22 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #175 on: October 10, 2017, 11:11:26 AM »

i tried already and it doesn't connect to aria2...

EDIT:
haaa i found how to configure Ariang.  :) now it connects to Aria2  :cool:



For those who want to try it, here is where to download it : https://github.com/mayswind/AriaNg/releases
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 11:23:30 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #176 on: October 10, 2017, 11:29:41 AM »

Also something to try is acme.sh
And we need to find a way to unlock the gui from the wan

[Moderator edited to remove the verbatim quote of the preceding post.]
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 04:31:02 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #177 on: October 10, 2017, 11:43:56 AM »

Please Ansuel, if you answer to the message above, no need to quote it.  ;)
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #178 on: October 10, 2017, 11:47:05 AM »

Sorry
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #179 on: October 10, 2017, 11:56:28 AM »

Do you know why the web interface works with aria2 when it is on my PC, but doesn't connect to aria2 when it is installed on the modem ??
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 79
 

anything