Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 49

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 43461 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #120 on: October 06, 2017, 12:38:08 PM »

Congrats for resurrecting your dga4130  :)

The first GUI i installed was the 2.23, and then i installed 3.0, 3.5, 3.7 and 3.8. And Telnet always worked (because, as you discovered, the 2.23 installed it, the other GUI never removed it).
I think once 2.23 will be installed, you'll be able to safely install the latest 3.8 version.

The latest Versions (higher than 2.23) will make a copy of Bank1 into Bank2, this is a kind of rescue Firmware in case one bank is crashing it will switch to the other one. if your bank2 is still empty you should take advantage of this. Additionally it will fix some bugs in the GUI.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 01:13:20 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38883
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #121 on: October 06, 2017, 02:46:42 PM »

It's now all working (Including telnet) with GUI 2.23. This time, installing the 2.23 GUI didn't cause a reboot, and enabling telnet in the GUI was effective immediately, with no further action required. DSLstats is running now.

I'm going to leave it at that for now, and see how it goes for a few days before I consider upgrading the GUI.

Thanks again to shdf for all the help, and Ansuel for the software.
Logged
  Eric

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #122 on: October 06, 2017, 02:57:24 PM »

Great !  ;)
The setup wizard is enough to configure the router for your ISP ? or do you have to tamper in the /etc/config/network file ?
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38883
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #123 on: October 06, 2017, 03:04:26 PM »

I edited /etc/config/network in the way you suggested. I used the built-in editor (vi) to do this. It's a very primitive editor, but good enough to do this job.
Logged
  Eric

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #124 on: October 06, 2017, 03:17:25 PM »

haaarg  :o?! why not using Winscp + Notepad++ ?
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38883
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #125 on: October 06, 2017, 03:30:33 PM »

It was easier to do this simple job with the tool available in Busybox, rather than download it, edit it and then upload it again.
Logged
  Eric

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #126 on: October 06, 2017, 07:15:45 PM »

It's now all working (Including telnet) with GUI 2.23. This time, installing the 2.23 GUI didn't cause a reboot, and enabling telnet in the GUI was effective immediately, with no further action required. DSLstats is running now.

I'm going to leave it at that for now, and see how it goes for a few days before I consider upgrading the GUI.

Thanks again to shdf for all the help, and Ansuel for the software.
i can confirm there was a real problem with telnet.. in 3.9 it's fixed :)
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38883
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #127 on: October 06, 2017, 07:18:40 PM »

Thank you for that :)
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38883
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #128 on: October 07, 2017, 07:43:01 AM »

My impatience got the better of me, and I've upgraded the GUI to 3.9. This time it did force a reboot, and when it came up everything was working, and all the configurations were retained except telnet, which I had to re-enable using the GUI. No problem, and DSLstats is running with it now.

Just a small cosmetic detail - the GUI still reports itself as 3.8.

I somehow managed to install 3.8, not 3.9 :-[
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 12:28:58 PM by roseway »
Logged
  Eric

lofgents

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #129 on: October 07, 2017, 10:46:34 AM »

Please would it be possible for you to do a step by step how you have got to where you are now as there  looks to be quite a few pitfalls to avoid.

Thanks
         Dave
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #130 on: October 07, 2017, 11:07:28 AM »

Hello,
the process is always the same:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg356084.html#msg356084
The telnet problems were coming from the WEBui files where telnet was missing, now with the 3.9 version it's fixed.


From this place : https://mega.nz/#F!Pd8TgAJA!t-Yj3SktM8dNqvoIwiWbmg
download the unlocker.exe file and the latest GUI file (actually 3.9) : GUI.tar.bz2

Now connect your PC to the DGA4130.

Your modem ip is 192.168.1.1 and to access the web interface the user/pass is: admin/admin

1) use the unlocker to enable SSH and root.
2) now that the modem is rooted there is also a new tweaked web intrerface 2.10. The SSH user/pass is root/root

As you're not yet connected to internet you have to upgrade to the latest Webui 3.9 from command line.

3) With Winscp, put the file GUI.tar.bz2 in the /tmp folder.
4) with putty type the following commands :
Quote
bzcat /tmp/GUI.tar.bz2 | tar -C / -xvf -
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force

Now enjoy your new toy.  :)

You can use the wizard to configure your modem, or configure it from the /etc/config/network file. Once the file modified do a /etc/init.d/network restart to commit the changes.


To upgrade to a new firmware:
Do it from the GUI, or manually with the command line :
Quote
sysupgrade -s /tmp/AGTEF_1.0.3_CLOSED.rbi
In this example the firmware file is located in the /tmp folder  :)

If your modem is already connected to internet, you can download + upgrade the firmware in 1 command line:
Quote
wget -P /tmp http://repository.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/AGTEF_1.0.3_CLOSED.rbi && sysupgrade -s /tmp/AGTEF_1.0.3_CLOSED.rbi


Update the GUI :
Do it from the Gui or in command line (if you want to modify something)
Quote
wget -P /tmp http://repository.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/GUI.tar.bz2
bzcat /tmp/GUI.tar.bz2 | tar -C / -xvf -
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 01:18:20 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

lofgents

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #131 on: October 07, 2017, 03:19:56 PM »

Thanks that worked nicely.

I have the new gui version 3.9

Software Version AGTEF_1.0.2.

Should I upgrade to a later version of software if there are any benefits if so which version and should I take it from

https://mega.nz/#F!Pd8TgAJA!t-Yj3SktM8dNqvoIwiWbmg!HF8XlKQL

Thanks for your help couldn't 'have done it without your instructions.

Dave
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 03:45:02 PM by lofgents »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #132 on: October 07, 2017, 03:50:32 PM »

you can safely upgrade your firmware to 1.0.3 , take this file : AGTEF_1.0.3_CLOSED.rbi
i don't know what's better in that firmware version because i received it already with it. All i can say is that it's very stable.

Don't try with 1.0.4 for the moment unless you really know what you're doing.

For your information, the webui 3.x includes the latest xDSL driver from the 1.0.4 firmware. So as you are with the webui 3.9, you should not see any difference about DSL sync.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 03:56:30 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38883
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #133 on: October 07, 2017, 03:56:42 PM »

Does anyone know what the difference is between 1.0.2 and 1.0.3? Even though it can safely be upgraded, doing so will mean that you have to unlock it again and reinstall GUI 3.9.
Logged
  Eric

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #134 on: October 07, 2017, 04:12:46 PM »

there is no changelog unfortunately...But i know that both firmware 1.0.2 and 1.0.3 have the same xDSL driver (adsl_phy.bin) : A2pvbH042r.d26m
Only the 1.0.4 Firmware has a newer xDSL firmware : A2pvbH042u.d26m
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 49
 

anything